1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyret spiser sit eget æble."

"Dyret spiser sit eget æble."

Translation:The animal eats its own apple.

September 21, 2014

33 Comments


scarlett_7

so many sounds omitted in Danish! is there ANY rule in danish pronunciation???


Peter654078

The Danish written alphabet has 29 letters. The Danish spoken alphabet has only 3.


mipani

Do I hear it right that the "g" in "eget" is pronounced like a soft D?


Xneb
Mod

"eg" here is a dipthong which sounds a little bit like "aye" in English or "ei" in German, however the "t" in "eget" is pronounced like a soft D


mipani

Now that you mention it I can hear that it is the "t" that is pronounced like a soft D and not the G. Thanks a lot!


Amerikansken

Also, I could be incorrect, but often when speaking with my native Danish/Norwegian friends, 'eg' sounds either like 'ej' but pharyngealized, or '/eix/' with the g pronounced like the 'ch' in loch, hach, or yach. :)


nicholas263877

Is there a rule as to when a "t" is pronounced like a soft D?


andrey420

Why not egne? Am i wrong, or it would be "mit/dit/vores egne æble"? So why is it wrong to say sit egne?


scottmsg

In this sentence æble is singular. So you have to use the corresponding singular neuter form which is eget. You would use egne if the sentence was "Dyret spiser sine egne æbler."


joor92

I believe that this is a mistake and it should be "egne æble". I'm attending a danish course in Denmark and in my book is an information that after: den/det/de, min/mit/mine, din/dit/dine, sin/sit/sine, hans, hendes, vores, jeres, deres one should use e-form, for example: den store mand, min gode ven.


drblubb

I also always write "egne". Even Wikipedia says "e-form or plural / definite, used in the plural and with a definite article, a pronoun or a genitive. den billige bog, "the cheap book"; hans store hus, "his big house" billige bøger, "cheap books"; store huse, "big houses""

so I don't know :/ I better not ask my boyfriend, he's ❤❤❤❤ with grammar xD

edit: okay, I think eget is right, even though I don't get why.


scottmsg

My Danish grammar book states that "After a genitive or possessive pronoun the adjective egen is inflected according to the indefinite declension". As far as I can tell, egen is the only exception to this rule.


mipani

Another exception is "anden/andet/andre" (in English: another or second): Dyret spiser sit andet æble (instead of sit andre æble)


PushythePirate1

Good. You eat YOUR apple, I'll eat mine. Let's refrain from eating each other, m'kay?


Dkenneth

Can we choose between eget and egne or are they used differently?


Xneb
Mod

Eget/egen/egne all take the gender/number of the word they're describing, unlike most adjectives in this construction rather than always taking the "-e form". (The same happens with anden/andet/andre)


Dkenneth

Thank you very much!


PushythePirate1

I'm really confused with this lesson and how the adjectives decline. I understood the first part of the notes, with the chart, but the second part I did not understand.


JamieRobson_uk

How considerate of it!


SuhendiB

What difference egen and eget?


Sanchann

Sorry! My internet tripped off so my response did not register, but my answer was correct.


eriksmit6

I have the impression that the pronunciation is off in this one. I hear the robotic voice say 'sit gaet æble' or something like that - not eget.


KathyKarch

Is egen a special case that it does not decline the way most adjectives do? I translated DYRET SPISER SIT EGNE ÆBLE and was was marked incorrect. The apple is a specific one (sit) so I thought we would use the plural ending.


mipani

In the other comments, starting with audrey420's comment above, your question was already discussed and answered: egen/eget/egne is an exception.


KathyKarch

Oops. Jeg siger undskyld.


SantiAnnd

❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤!


SecretlyAnElf

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.