"Dyret spiser sit eget æble."

Translation:The animal eats its own apple.

9/21/2014, 9:18:34 PM

17 Comments


scarlett_7

so many sounds omitted in Danish! is there ANY rule in danish pronunciation???

1/27/2016, 6:10:46 AM

mipani

Do I hear it right that the "g" in "eget" is pronounced like a soft D?

5/25/2015, 4:18:46 PM

Xneb
Mod

"eg" here is a dipthong which sounds a little bit like "aye" in English or "ei" in German, however the "t" in "eget" is pronounced like a soft D

5/25/2015, 4:28:55 PM

mipani

Now that you mention it I can hear that it is the "t" that is pronounced like a soft D and not the G. Thanks a lot!

5/25/2015, 5:08:46 PM

Amerikansken

Also, I could be incorrect, but often when speaking with my native Danish/Norwegian friends, 'eg' sounds either like 'ej' but pharyngealized, or '/eix/' with the g pronounced like the 'ch' in loch, hach, or yach. :)

12/4/2015, 3:58:49 PM

andrey420

Why not egne? Am i wrong, or it would be "mit/dit/vores egne æble"? So why is it wrong to say sit egne?

12/12/2015, 10:05:57 AM

JamieRobson_uk

How considerate of it!

5/2/2015, 6:10:18 PM

Dkenneth

Can we choose between eget and egne or are they used differently?

9/21/2014, 9:18:34 PM

Xneb
Mod

Eget/egen/egne all take the gender/number of the word they're describing, unlike most adjectives in this construction rather than always taking the "-e form". (The same happens with anden/andet/andre)

9/21/2014, 9:39:37 PM

Dkenneth

Thank you very much!

9/21/2014, 10:25:21 PM

PushythePirate1

I'm really confused with this lesson and how the adjectives decline. I understood the first part of the notes, with the chart, but the second part I did not understand.

7/15/2018, 4:05:12 PM

SuhendiB

What difference egen and eget?

10/14/2016, 3:33:18 AM

PushythePirate1

Good. You eat YOUR apple, I'll eat mine. Let's refrain from eating each other, m'kay?

7/15/2018, 4:03:01 PM

Sanchann

Sorry! My internet tripped off so my response did not register, but my answer was correct.

11/23/2018, 2:29:41 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.