1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyret spiser sit eget æble."

"Dyret spiser sit eget æble."

Translation:The animal eats its own apple.

September 21, 2014

22 Comments


scarlett_7

so many sounds omitted in Danish! is there ANY rule in danish pronunciation???


Peter654078

The Danish written alphabet has 29 letters. The Danish spoken alphabet has only 3.


mipani

Do I hear it right that the "g" in "eget" is pronounced like a soft D?


Xneb

"eg" here is a dipthong which sounds a little bit like "aye" in English or "ei" in German, however the "t" in "eget" is pronounced like a soft D


mipani

Now that you mention it I can hear that it is the "t" that is pronounced like a soft D and not the G. Thanks a lot!


Amerikansken

Also, I could be incorrect, but often when speaking with my native Danish/Norwegian friends, 'eg' sounds either like 'ej' but pharyngealized, or '/eix/' with the g pronounced like the 'ch' in loch, hach, or yach. :)


nicholas263877

Is there a rule as to when a "t" is pronounced like a soft D?


andrey420

Why not egne? Am i wrong, or it would be "mit/dit/vores egne æble"? So why is it wrong to say sit egne?


Dkenneth

Can we choose between eget and egne or are they used differently?


Xneb

Eget/egen/egne all take the gender/number of the word they're describing, unlike most adjectives in this construction rather than always taking the "-e form". (The same happens with anden/andet/andre)


Dkenneth

Thank you very much!


PushythePirate1

I'm really confused with this lesson and how the adjectives decline. I understood the first part of the notes, with the chart, but the second part I did not understand.


Aixiae

Doesn't 'sit' already means that it's its own? Why is eget needed?


DragonNights

"Eget/Egen", like "own" in this case, just underlines that the apple belongs solely to the subject.


SuhendiB

What difference egen and eget?


KathyKarch

Is egen a special case that it does not decline the way most adjectives do? I translated DYRET SPISER SIT EGNE ÆBLE and was was marked incorrect. The apple is a specific one (sit) so I thought we would use the plural ending.


mipani

In the other comments, starting with audrey420's comment above, your question was already discussed and answered: egen/eget/egne is an exception.


KathyKarch

Oops. Jeg siger undskyld.


Jude577369

eget sounds like 'ila'. I get the silent g in words but where does the 'l' sound come from? Help!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.