1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen eten rijst."

"De kinderen eten rijst."

Translation:The children eat rice.

September 21, 2014

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Hey, just so you all know - I put in "The kids eat rice" and it worked!


chinny98

Yes kind is for child/kid so kinderen is for children/kids so it works too


MalianMe

Is there a pattern to when to use "ee" in a word and when to use only one "e"? Or is it just kind of a thing one has to learn to rember?


--Charlotte--

Could you give me an example?


MalianMe

well, for example eet and eten or leest and lezen. is it one for singular and the other for plural?


--Charlotte--

The rules:

  • The verb needs two syllables.
  • When split, one part is left with a long vowel sound: LO-PEN - E-TEN - LE-ZEN

Those are the verbs you need to look out for when you're confused about double vowels.

If you look at a word like rennen (to run), you'll see that while it consists of two syllables, it doesn't leave an exposed vowel when split: REN-NEN. It will therefore be ik ren/jij rent/hij rent, not ik reen/jij reent/hij reent.

Here's some more that follow that same rule:

  • Lo-pen (to walk)
  • Le-zen (to read)
  • E-ten (to eat)
  • Hu-ren (to rent)
  • Spre-ken (to speak)
  • Pra-ten (to talk)
  • Sla-pen (to sleep)

After that, the conjugation is always the same:

  • Stem: Ik loop
  • Stem + t: Jij loopt
  • Stem + t: Hij/Zij/Het loopt
  • Whole verb: Wij lopen
  • Whole verb: Jullie lopen
  • Whole verb: Zij lopen

Or "huren" (to rent) for example:

  • Ik huur
  • Jij huurt
  • Hij/Zij/Het huurt
  • Wij huren
  • Jullie huren
  • Zij huren

I hope this makes sense! Happy learning!


MalianMe

that's actually great help. thanks so much! all is beginning to make sense ^^


--Charlotte--

Every language starts with:


skylarkblue1

That is perfect, thank you so much!


Mchll.Dbr

Why do we don't say "the children eats rice" in stead of "eat"


Robbadob

We don't say "The children eats" because children is plural.
I eat
you eat
he eats
we eat
y'all eat
they eat
Children would fall under "they".


Sam539833

the children eats rice is improper english. so it would tend to be improper for other languages too!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.