1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De mensen eten dieren."

"De mensen eten dieren."

Translation:The humans eat animals.

September 22, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

nyida

...en de robots eten mensen.

April 17, 2015

nullusaum

De mensen zijn dieren.

October 13, 2015

NBL2015

Hannibal is een dier. Hannibal eet mensen.

January 2, 2016

MentalPinball

Too much Socrates :')

June 6, 2017

PabloPodho

Socrates is een mensen. Socrates eet Hannibal.

March 21, 2019

AdamKadda

Lmao

May 10, 2019

mattfordyceyo

sadly...

August 24, 2015

Adamdodda3

alright PETA

August 30, 2019

juenvh

If this is a general statement of fact: we would be inclined to say: Humans eat animals or People eat animals. Does this imply something else?

September 22, 2014

Simius

Yes, the general statement simply would be: "Mensen eten dieren". The definite article "de" in this sentence makes it refer to some specific people.

September 22, 2014

JanHornstr

Do you mean, a correct translatian would be "People eat animals"

December 11, 2016

JanHornstr

I am sorry: its the othe way around. So a good translation would be "Mensen eten dieren" To me it seems to be the only reasonable translation.

December 11, 2016

marcin362791

Tenzij ze vegetariƫr zijn

August 28, 2017

Pat629899

Not all of us..

February 14, 2016

AshleyKohY

I nearly tapped the humans eat Duo Im so mortified

October 11, 2017

acastilloflores

De banans eten potlods.

January 12, 2016

foothongs

People eat animals is pretty much the same as The people eat animals sheesh

March 12, 2018

monkey_47

DL accepts "The people eat animals." That's incorrect English. "The people" translates to "het volk", not "de mensen".

April 25, 2018

MayaAceska

But... mensen zijn dieren... En ik ben een appel

September 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.