1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De mensen eten dieren."

"De mensen eten dieren."

Translation:The humans eat animals.

September 22, 2014

31 Comments


nyida

...en de robots eten mensen.


martelkapo

Have a lingot...five years later


nullusaum

De mensen zijn dieren.


NBL2015

Hannibal is een dier. Hannibal eet mensen.


MentalPinball

Too much Socrates :')


PabloPodho

Socrates is een mensen. Socrates eet Hannibal.


stationary1

Socrates is een mens.

"Mensen" is plural, and so can't be used with either "is" (use "zijn") or with "een".


juenvh

If this is a general statement of fact: we would be inclined to say: Humans eat animals or People eat animals. Does this imply something else?


Simius

Yes, the general statement simply would be: "Mensen eten dieren". The definite article "de" in this sentence makes it refer to some specific people.


JanHornstr

Do you mean, a correct translatian would be "People eat animals"


JanHornstr

I am sorry: its the othe way around. So a good translation would be "Mensen eten dieren" To me it seems to be the only reasonable translation.


marcin362791

Tenzij ze vegetariƫr zijn


Katzenperson

Oh, Dutch uses a diaresis (umlau)?


MayaAceska

But... mensen zijn dieren... En ik ben een appel


mutschekiebchen

Hi appel, ik bin een banaan


AshleyKohY

I nearly tapped the humans eat Duo Im so mortified


IsobellaKD

only carnist humans


Ana19674

:O, I am vegetarian


acastilloflores

De banans eten potlods.


JanHornstr

Why not "Humans eat animals"


El2theK

De mensen not Mensen


loubna52716

I did write ' the humans eat animals' and it is correct


foothongs

People eat animals is pretty much the same as The people eat animals sheesh


Andy_dw

This is just bad grammar


Daisy984989

Not all humans eat animals

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.