"We eat fish again tomorrow."

Translation:Vi spiser fisk igen i morgen.

4 years ago

5 Comments


samtgam
samtgam

So does anyone know when the adverb comes directly after the verb, and when it does not?

4 years ago

Valdrid

I do not know. I am nor an english speaker neither danish. Any answer would be appreciate here :)

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

I think that depends on the meaning of the sentence. "Vi spiser fisk igen i morgen" means you are eating fish right now, and will do so again tomorrow - aka. "We eat fish again tomorrow". When you just want to say that you eat fish tomorrow, something you have already done in the past, or usually do on the weekday that is tomorrow, you'd say "Vi spiser igen fisk i morgen" - aka. "We again eat fish tomorrow" or "Tomorrow, we will again eat fish".

3 years ago

Rafael672460

I think this is wrong. Cause the adverb should be after the first verb. Vi spiser igen...

3 years ago

lqvaughn

Been a while since anyone asked and I do not see a good answer, is this exercise correct? Why does igen not come right after spiser?

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.