1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De havde ledt landet."

"De havde ledt landet."

Translation:They had led the country.

September 22, 2014

4 Comments


Luke_5.1991

This sentence was particularly Danish in how it sounded (difficult to understand).


Urowarm

The sounds are muffled and "ledt" is pronounced wrongly...


SuzannaWaldorff

sætningen er absurd hvis ikke der tilføjes : de havde ledt landet rundt. =søgt. det er det andet danske verbum lede-ledede der skulle have været brugt her: De havde ledet landet - været landets ledelse.


watsond2255

My dictionary has this as 'ledet'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.