"De kunstenares blijft hopen."

Translation:The artist keeps hoping.

September 22, 2014

22 Comments


mullac1992

You keep at it artist-lady!

September 22, 2014

wotintarnations

Grrr I keep forgetting kunstenares is singular and kunstenaars is plural! :) For example tovenaar is magician in singular and is quite similar.

Can I have a few other examples of professions which ends at -ares (or is it -nares?) Just as a mnemonic. Thanks in advance!

April 30, 2015

vytah

ambtenares – female civil servant

lerares –female teacher

wichelares – female fortune teller

minnares – female lover

tovenares – female wizard

winnares – female winner

Also, there are several ending with -eres:

danseres – female dancer

onderwijzeres – female teacher

priesteres – female priest

zangeres – female singer

zwageres – sister-in-law


Plural of male versions ends with -s, without extra -e-. In general, -es as a plural ending doesn't happen in Dutch. This is not Spanish.

Examples:

ambtenaars – male civil servants

leraars –male teachers

wichelaars – male fortune tellers

minnaars – male lovers

tovenaars – male wizards

winnaars – male winners

dansers – male dancers

onderwijzers – male teachers

priesters – male priests

zangers – male singers

zwagers – brothers-in-law

May 5, 2015

koofaya

I though "to hope" is one of those modal verbs that don't have a gerund form. Thus "The artist still hopes" should be accepted.

November 1, 2014

AukeWesterterp

I would translate that to 'De artiest/kunstenaar/kunstenares hoopt nog steeds'.

November 28, 2014

Binyann

If we see "hopen" as the plural form of "hoop", should "the artist keeps hopes." be acceptable?

January 20, 2015

AukeWesterterp

'Hopen' is not the plural of the noun 'hoop' in Dutch. 'Hopen' however is the full verb for 'to hope' in Dutch.

There is a word (a noun) 'hopen' in Dutch, but it mean something as 'heaps'.

January 20, 2015

Binyann

Thanks a lot for clarifying my misunderstanding. So, does the noun "de hoop" in Dutch (the hope) have no plural form then?

January 21, 2015

AukeWesterterp

I don't think so. It would be like experiencing 'hapinesses' or 'sadnesses'. I can't provide a funded explanation though. We might need a Neerlandicus.

January 21, 2015

Binyann

I see. Thanks a lot!

January 21, 2015

NCThom

Perhaps it would be somewhat analogous to "anticipation."

An artist can continue anticipating in English. She can maintain or keep anticipation. But she probably wouldn't have multiple anticipations.

Or, maybe better, she can hold, keep, or maintain optimism, but she won't have more than one optimism.

July 21, 2018

scandalousdan

Could I not say "the artist is still hoping"?

July 23, 2016

sobmar

In my opinion you could. The meaning is the same. I also wrote such a sentence and it was marked wrong, so I registered the issue

July 5, 2017

dimineti

that's one artistic sentence, Duo! :)

August 4, 2017

RuggeroRus

I think some translations of this one should be reviewed. "The artist remains to hope" sounds horrible to me (but is marked correct), while "the artist maintains hope" is not half as bad and is not accepted.

August 17, 2018

NCThom

"The artist remains to hope"? That's awful, unless everybody is physically leaving, but the artist is staying here for the purpose of hoping.

August 17, 2018

Scott.Hayes

I translated as the artist stays hopeful and was marked wrong. How would you say that in Dutch?

December 6, 2014

juliabolt

De artiest/kunstenaar/kunstenares blijft hoopvol

April 7, 2015

Guy656

Why not, "The artist remains hopeful" ?

June 1, 2018

NCThom

Discussed above. It has the same sense, but isn't really a translation. "De kunstenares blijft hoopvol" != "De kunstenares blijft hopen."

July 21, 2018

Meryle11

It didn't like "goes on hoping", which sounds fine to me..

September 13, 2018

Doug717439

Why not: De kunstenares blijft aan het hopen (?)

December 10, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.