Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kunstenares blijft hopen."

Translation:The artist keeps hoping.

4 years ago

21 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

You keep at it artist-lady!

4 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

Grrr I keep forgetting kunstenares is singular and kunstenaars is plural! :) For example tovenaar is magician in singular and is quite similar.

Can I have a few other examples of professions which ends at -ares (or is it -nares?) Just as a mnemonic. Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

ambtenares – female civil servant

lerares –female teacher

wichelares – female fortune teller

minnares – female lover

tovenares – female wizard

winnares – female winner

Also, there are several ending with -eres:

danseres – female dancer

onderwijzeres – female teacher

priesteres – female priest

zangeres – female singer

zwageres – sister-in-law


Plural of male versions ends with -s, without extra -e-. In general, -es as a plural ending doesn't happen in Dutch. This is not Spanish.

Examples:

ambtenaars – male civil servants

leraars –male teachers

wichelaars – male fortune tellers

minnaars – male lovers

tovenaars – male wizards

winnaars – male winners

dansers – male dancers

onderwijzers – male teachers

priesters – male priests

zangers – male singers

zwagers – brothers-in-law

3 years ago

koofaya
koofaya

I though "to hope" is one of those modal verbs that don't have a gerund form. Thus "The artist still hopes" should be accepted.

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

I would translate that to 'De artiest/kunstenaar/kunstenares hoopt nog steeds'.

3 years ago

profegringo
profegringo

Could I not say "the artist is still hoping"?

2 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

In my opinion you could. The meaning is the same. I also wrote such a sentence and it was marked wrong, so I registered the issue

1 year ago

dimineti
dimineti

that's one artistic sentence, Duo! :)

1 year ago

RuggeroRus

I think some translations of this one should be reviewed. "The artist remains to hope" sounds horrible to me (but is marked correct), while "the artist maintains hope" is not half as bad and is not accepted.

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

"The artist remains to hope"? That's awful, unless everybody is physically leaving, but the artist is staying here for the purpose of hoping.

1 month ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

I translated as the artist stays hopeful and was marked wrong. How would you say that in Dutch?

3 years ago

juliabolt
juliabolt

De artiest/kunstenaar/kunstenares blijft hoopvol

3 years ago

Binyann

If we see "hopen" as the plural form of "hoop", should "the artist keeps hopes." be acceptable?

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

'Hopen' is not the plural of the noun 'hoop' in Dutch. 'Hopen' however is the full verb for 'to hope' in Dutch.

There is a word (a noun) 'hopen' in Dutch, but it mean something as 'heaps'.

3 years ago

Binyann

Thanks a lot for clarifying my misunderstanding. So, does the noun "de hoop" in Dutch (the hope) have no plural form then?

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

I don't think so. It would be like experiencing 'hapinesses' or 'sadnesses'. I can't provide a funded explanation though. We might need a Neerlandicus.

3 years ago

Binyann

I see. Thanks a lot!

3 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

Perhaps it would be somewhat analogous to "anticipation."

An artist can continue anticipating in English. She can maintain or keep anticipation. But she probably wouldn't have multiple anticipations.

Or, maybe better, she can hold, keep, or maintain optimism, but she won't have more than one optimism.

2 months ago

Guy656

Why not, "The artist remains hopeful" ?

3 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Discussed above. It has the same sense, but isn't really a translation. "De kunstenares blijft hoopvol" != "De kunstenares blijft hopen."

2 months ago

Meryle11

It didn't like "goes on hoping", which sounds fine to me..

1 week ago