1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kunstenares blijft hopen."

"De kunstenares blijft hopen."

Translation:The artist keeps hoping.

September 22, 2014

27 Comments


mullac1992

You keep at it artist-lady!


wotintarnations

Grrr I keep forgetting kunstenares is singular and kunstenaars is plural! :) For example tovenaar is magician in singular and is quite similar.

Can I have a few other examples of professions which ends at -ares (or is it -nares?) Just as a mnemonic. Thanks in advance!


vytah

ambtenares – female civil servant

lerares –female teacher

wichelares – female fortune teller

minnares – female lover

tovenares – female wizard

winnares – female winner

Also, there are several ending with -eres:

danseres – female dancer

onderwijzeres – female teacher

priesteres – female priest

zangeres – female singer

zwageres – sister-in-law


Plural of male versions ends with -s, without extra -e-. In general, -es as a plural ending doesn't happen in Dutch. This is not Spanish.

Examples:

ambtenaars – male civil servants

leraars –male teachers

wichelaars – male fortune tellers

minnaars – male lovers

tovenaars – male wizards

winnaars – male winners

dansers – male dancers

onderwijzers – male teachers

priesters – male priests

zangers – male singers

zwagers – brothers-in-law


koofaya

I though "to hope" is one of those modal verbs that don't have a gerund form. Thus "The artist still hopes" should be accepted.


AukeWesterterp

I would translate that to 'De artiest/kunstenaar/kunstenares hoopt nog steeds'.


scandalousdan

Could I not say "the artist is still hoping"?


[deactivated user]

    In my opinion you could. The meaning is the same. I also wrote such a sentence and it was marked wrong, so I registered the issue


RuggeroRuschioni

    I think some translations of this one should be reviewed. "The artist remains to hope" sounds horrible to me (but is marked correct), while "the artist maintains hope" is not half as bad and is not accepted.


NCThom

    "The artist remains to hope"? That's awful, unless everybody is physically leaving, but the artist is staying here for the purpose of hoping.


Scott.Hayes

    I translated as the artist stays hopeful and was marked wrong. How would you say that in Dutch?


juliabolt

    De artiest/kunstenaar/kunstenares blijft hoopvol


dimineti

    that's one artistic sentence, Duo! :)


Doug717439

    Why not: De kunstenares blijft aan het hopen (?)


Binyann

    If we see "hopen" as the plural form of "hoop", should "the artist keeps hopes." be acceptable?


AukeWesterterp

    'Hopen' is not the plural of the noun 'hoop' in Dutch. 'Hopen' however is the full verb for 'to hope' in Dutch.

    There is a word (a noun) 'hopen' in Dutch, but it mean something as 'heaps'.


Binyann

    Thanks a lot for clarifying my misunderstanding. So, does the noun "de hoop" in Dutch (the hope) have no plural form then?


AukeWesterterp

    I don't think so. It would be like experiencing 'hapinesses' or 'sadnesses'. I can't provide a funded explanation though. We might need a Neerlandicus.


Binyann

    I see. Thanks a lot!


vicky960409

    But what about someone's hopes and dreams?...


NCThom

    Perhaps it would be somewhat analogous to "anticipation."

    An artist can continue anticipating in English. She can maintain or keep anticipation. But she probably wouldn't have multiple anticipations.

    Or, maybe better, she can hold, keep, or maintain optimism, but she won't have more than one optimism.


vicky960409

    I don't think that makes sense in English. Where does she keep them? What for? Although someone could keep someone else's hopes alive, for example, so the expression is possible as part of a longer sentence - but I don't know if the translation would be the same.


vicky960409

    The comment above is in response to the suggestion of "the artist keeps hopes"! (It was posted in an odd place - I hope this isn't!)


    [deactivated user]

      Why not, "The artist remains hopeful" ?


NCThom

      Discussed above. It has the same sense, but isn't really a translation. "De kunstenares blijft hoopvol" != "De kunstenares blijft hopen."


Meryle11

      It didn't like "goes on hoping", which sounds fine to me..

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.