1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is cait iad."

"Is cait iad."

Translation:They are cats.

September 22, 2014

19 Comments


GXLD.

In school I was always taught to pronounce cait as "kaht"


scilling

The broad t of cat and the slender t of cait have different pronunciations.


gerard.har

I notice that with the Ulster dialect Cat sounds like caht and Cait sounds a bit like cahtch or catch

This marries nicely with my learning that Tír (Land) is pronounced a bit like cheer or tcheer


SteffanieS

Are there different versions of Irish Duolingo for desktop computers? I feel like my version is missing the audio portion. Could you hear this example before you clicked on the comments?


mipani

Yes, I could hear the audio example before I clicked the on comments. When there is audio available there is a loudspeaker symbol on the left of the sentence. Sometimes when my internet connection is slow (or Duolingo's servers are overloaded, maybe) then the audio is not played at all or played with a delay.


SteffanieS

My version didn't even have the loudspeaker symbol. Sometimes, I have to read Duo's mind. ;-)


CobaltOakTree

Would it be wrong to say "those are cats"?


scilling

Yes; “Those are cats” would be Is cait iad sin (or Is cait iad siúd ).


Huffdogg

I don't understand why this is necessarily "cait" rather than "cat"


PatHargan

Because 'cait' is the plural form of 'cat', and the plural is necessary to agree with 'iad', giving the meaning 'they are cats'. If you wanted to say 'she is a cat', for instance, you could use the singular 'cat', but you would also need a singular pronoun, 'í'.


Huffdogg

so it would be "Is cat i" instead of "is cait iad?" Ok GRMA!!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.