1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is cait iad."

"Is cait iad."

Translation:They are cats.

September 22, 2014

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Crooty

Isn't "cait" supposed to sound more like "quit" (according to other duolingo examples)?

September 23, 2014

smrch

Yes.

September 23, 2014

Guillem91

hope they fix it! As if the spelling wasn't confusing enough for a beginner!

October 18, 2014

PatHargan

I would say 'catch' would be a nearer approximation in English than 'quit', but it depends on the dialect.

January 11, 2015

aeryn

Wiktionary says [katʲ] or (Cois Fharraige) [kɪtʲ]. On Forvo, I'm hearing [kɪtʲ], [kæt], and [katʲ]. Seems regional (like most of Irish pronunciation).

January 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

Be warned though, as not everyone on Forvo is a native speaker.

February 18, 2015

Melhael

Based on the pronunciation rules explained here (http://www.standingstones.com/gaelpron.html) I would go with "cait" rhyming with English "pitch".

April 6, 2015

sean.mullen

I have no idea where you're getting that -- the vowel combination "ai" is never mentioned in the article you've linked...

May 7, 2016

Melhael

I think what I got from it is "ai" would be pronounced /a/ if the "i" was just orthographic like in the example "Caileafóirnia", where "i" is just there because of the slender "e" that comes after.

In "cait" there's no such vowel, so I just assumed the "a" was the one who was merely there for spelling reasons (that completely fly over my head). So, since "ai" is not a diphthong and there's no slender vowel to justify the "i", by process of elimination I would go with /kit/.

Now if that's the case, I would really like to know what the hell that "a" is doing there, instead of simply writing "cit". :)

May 8, 2016

scilling

The “spelling reasons” are to ensure that the C is pronounced broad (because of the adjacent A) and that the T is pronounced slender (because of the adjacent I) — listen to the pronunciations of ceann cait here.

August 28, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Melhael: The "a" is there because the basic word is "cat" (cat). In the plural the final consonant is palatalized [made 'slender'] -- /t/ becomes /tʲ/ -- indicated in writing by the insertion of the letter "i". Had the word been written "cit" then the initial "c" would have been palatalized too ...but in "cait" it isn't.. It remains 'broad', as it was in "cat".

October 12, 2018

Mediterranean

Are you sure it should sound more like "quit" and not more like "kite"? There are conflicting examples on forvo: http://ca.forvo.com/word/cait/#ga :(

December 17, 2014

Desiree29977

I learned it from byiki as sounding more like "cuit"

April 14, 2016

SteffanieS

Are there different versions of Irish Duolingo for desktop computers? I feel like my version is missing the audio portion. Could you hear this example before you clicked on the comments?

March 28, 2016

mipani

Yes, I could hear the audio example before I clicked the on comments. When there is audio available there is a loudspeaker symbol on the left of the sentence. Sometimes when my internet connection is slow (or Duolingo's servers are overloaded, maybe) then the audio is not played at all or played with a delay.

April 17, 2016

SteffanieS

My version didn't even have the loudspeaker symbol. Sometimes, I have to read Duo's mind. ;-)

April 19, 2016

KxngDeo.

In school I was always taught to pronounce cait as "kaht"

September 15, 2016

scilling

The broad t of cat and the slender t of cait have different pronunciations.

January 24, 2017

CobaltOakTree

Would it be wrong to say "those are cats"?

September 1, 2015

scilling

Yes; “Those are cats” would be Is cait iad sin (or Is cait iad siúd ).

November 22, 2015

Huffdogg

I don't understand why this is necessarily "cait" rather than "cat"

February 2, 2016

PatHargan

Because 'cait' is the plural form of 'cat', and the plural is necessary to agree with 'iad', giving the meaning 'they are cats'. If you wanted to say 'she is a cat', for instance, you could use the singular 'cat', but you would also need a singular pronoun, 'í'.

February 2, 2016

Huffdogg

so it would be "Is cat i" instead of "is cait iad?" Ok GRMA!!

February 2, 2016

Roni954998

It sounds like, "Ist quits ead"

April 26, 2018

NicoleUhler

I'm very confused why "Is" isn't pronounced "she" - doesn't "i" and "s" touching make the "sh" sound?

December 12, 2015

PatHargan

Usually, yes, but not in this case. It is pronounced 'iss' rather than 'ish'.

December 12, 2015

Conner488526

Would "Is cait siad" work?

January 16, 2017

patbo

No, With the copula (is and its other forms), you always use é/í/iad instead of sé/sí/siad.

January 16, 2017

Conner488526

Thanks, that really helps.

January 17, 2017

websmasha

How do I pronounce cait

April 3, 2017

Roni954998

Caht

April 26, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.