"Iscaitiad."

Translation:They are cats.

4 years ago

30 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Isn't "cait" supposed to sound more like "quit" (according to other duolingo examples)?

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes.

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

hope they fix it! As if the spelling wasn't confusing enough for a beginner!

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I would say 'catch' would be a nearer approximation in English than 'quit', but it depends on the dialect.

3 years ago

aeryn
aeryn

Wiktionary says [katʲ] or (Cois Fharraige) [kɪtʲ]. On Forvo, I'm hearing [kɪtʲ], [kæt], and [katʲ]. Seems regional (like most of Irish pronunciation).

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Be warned though, as not everyone on Forvo is a native speaker.

3 years ago

Melhael
Melhael

Based on the pronunciation rules explained here (http://www.standingstones.com/gaelpron.html) I would go with "cait" rhyming with English "pitch".

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

I have no idea where you're getting that -- the vowel combination "ai" is never mentioned in the article you've linked...

2 years ago

Melhael
Melhael

I think what I got from it is "ai" would be pronounced /a/ if the "i" was just orthographic like in the example "Caileafóirnia", where "i" is just there because of the slender "e" that comes after.

In "cait" there's no such vowel, so I just assumed the "a" was the one who was merely there for spelling reasons (that completely fly over my head). So, since "ai" is not a diphthong and there's no slender vowel to justify the "i", by process of elimination I would go with /kit/.

Now if that's the case, I would really like to know what the hell that "a" is doing there, instead of simply writing "cit". :)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The “spelling reasons” are to ensure that the C is pronounced broad (because of the adjacent A) and that the T is pronounced slender (because of the adjacent I) — listen to the pronunciations of ceann cait here.

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Melhael: The "a" is there because the basic word is "cat" (cat). In the plural the final consonant is palatalized [made 'slender'] -- /t/ becomes /tʲ/ -- indicated in writing by the insertion of the letter "i". Had the word been written "cit" then the initial "c" would have been palatalized too ...but in "cait" it isn't.. It remains 'broad', as it was in "cat".

2 months ago

Mediterranean

Are you sure it should sound more like "quit" and not more like "kite"? There are conflicting examples on forvo: http://ca.forvo.com/word/cait/#ga :(

4 years ago

Desiree29977

I learned it from byiki as sounding more like "cuit"

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Are there different versions of Irish Duolingo for desktop computers? I feel like my version is missing the audio portion. Could you hear this example before you clicked on the comments?

2 years ago

mipani
mipani

Yes, I could hear the audio example before I clicked the on comments. When there is audio available there is a loudspeaker symbol on the left of the sentence. Sometimes when my internet connection is slow (or Duolingo's servers are overloaded, maybe) then the audio is not played at all or played with a delay.

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

My version didn't even have the loudspeaker symbol. Sometimes, I have to read Duo's mind. ;-)

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

In school I was always taught to pronounce cait as "kaht"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The broad t of cat and the slender t of cait have different pronunciations.

1 year ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Would it be wrong to say "those are cats"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes; “Those are cats” would be Is cait iad sin (or Is cait iad siúd ).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Huffdogg

I don't understand why this is necessarily "cait" rather than "cat"

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Because 'cait' is the plural form of 'cat', and the plural is necessary to agree with 'iad', giving the meaning 'they are cats'. If you wanted to say 'she is a cat', for instance, you could use the singular 'cat', but you would also need a singular pronoun, 'í'.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

so it would be "Is cat i" instead of "is cait iad?" Ok GRMA!!

2 years ago

Roni954998

It sounds like, "Ist quits ead"

7 months ago

NicoleUhler

I'm very confused why "Is" isn't pronounced "she" - doesn't "i" and "s" touching make the "sh" sound?

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Usually, yes, but not in this case. It is pronounced 'iss' rather than 'ish'.

3 years ago

Conner488526

Would "Is cait siad" work?

1 year ago

patbo
patbo

No, With the copula (is and its other forms), you always use é/í/iad instead of sé/sí/siad.

1 year ago

Conner488526

Thanks, that really helps.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.