"Anritheannansin?"

Translation:Do you run then?

4 years ago

9 Comments


KatrinaHerrin

"Ansin" refers to a specific place. "Ann" implies a vague "there."

4 years ago

woodelf_dryad
woodelf_dryad

I am also confused as to "ansin" in the meaning of "then". Can somebody explain when it is allowed at all to use it in this context?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Ansin can mean "there, in that place" or "then". Duolingo have taken it to mean "then" in this exercise. One scenario is where I might be talking to you about my training methods.
Me: "I do some stretches first".
You: "Do you run then?" meaning do I run after having done the stretches.

Another scenario is where you ask a child:
Question: "Do you walk to the shop?"
Answer: "No!"
Follow-on question: "Do you run then?" where you are offering an alternative given that the child doesn't walk.

2 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Mine translated to "Do you run then?" is that correct at all?

4 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Does it have to do with time? I think it might mean Do you run (after some other event has occurred)?

3 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Is this to mean "Do you run to there?" or "Do you run at that place?" or both? I'm assuming the second, but you can't be too sure.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Either is possible.

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How would you say, "I run there but I don't run then"?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Maybe "Rithim ann ach ní rithim ansin"

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.