"An ritheann ansin?"

Translation:Do you run then?

September 22, 2014

9 Comments


KatrinaHerrin

"Ansin" refers to a specific place. "Ann" implies a vague "there."

December 5, 2014

woodelf_dryad

I am also confused as to "ansin" in the meaning of "then". Can somebody explain when it is allowed at all to use it in this context?

September 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Ansin can mean "there, in that place" or "then". Duolingo have taken it to mean "then" in this exercise. One scenario is where I might be talking to you about my training methods.
    Me: "I do some stretches first".
    You: "Do you run then?" meaning do I run after having done the stretches.

    Another scenario is where you ask a child:
    Question: "Do you walk to the shop?"
    Answer: "No!"
    Follow-on question: "Do you run then?" where you are offering an alternative given that the child doesn't walk.

    September 17, 2016

kmradley

    Mine translated to "Do you run then?" is that correct at all?

    January 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Does it have to do with time? I think it might mean Do you run (after some other event has occurred)?

      February 10, 2015

dwarven_hydra

      Is this to mean "Do you run to there?" or "Do you run at that place?" or both? I'm assuming the second, but you can't be too sure.

      September 22, 2014

scilling

      Either is possible.

      September 22, 2014

RozieToez

      How would you say, "I run there but I don't run then"?

      October 3, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Maybe "Rithim ann ach ní rithim ansin"

        October 3, 2015
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.