1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prima o poi"

"Prima o poi"

Translation:Sooner or later

June 6, 2013

32 Comments


oktaya

I am hearing "primo poi" only. :(


tiddman

It often sounds to me like the speaker is mumbling


ksoo

I heard "Primo polli" at first.


darcycove

in the fast version me too :(


eddbeale

Would "Earlier or later" be a reasonable translation?


CeciM

literally maybe, but since it's an expression the equivalent in English is "sooner or later"


gerry11111

why doesn't first or after work here?


Veillantif

Sooner or later is a common expression; first or after isn't.


GuerraAmanda

I wrote "before or after" and it was accepted


Ariaflame

That's also a fairly common English phrase that would work


VikingBoat

It is only by reading the remarks here that I can remember "prima o poi": somebody mentioning primo brought up the fact that it was actually prima, which I had not observed at first.


franwy

how can poi mean Then... as we've learned up to now... and now learn it means .... later. Those 2 words aren't really connected. Haven't we been taught that ritardo... tardi... etc.. mean Late. How do we know when to use Poi instead of those other words for ... Later ??


Uyterschout

'Then' can mean a particular time in the past or in the future. Translate with 'allora' for the past and 'poi' or 'dopo' for the future.

'Ritardo' is a noun not an adverb (cognate with 'retard') : Un ritardo di una ore - an hour delay'. To make it more complicated: 'In ritardo' is an adverb: 'Essere in ritardo - to be late.

Divertiti!


gmattucc

I get messed up between "prima" and "primo" :(


Danzy5

Is this phrase actually used commonly in Italy?


gmattucc

You can get a sense if it is used often by seeing it in context using Reverso Context: http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/prima+o+poi It seems to be used fairly commonly, but a native Italian speaker will have to verify.


LorenzoLM

Love is gonna get you


H.G.Stolk27

"Sooner or later! Sooner or later!" Love that Police song.


Steve751225

Given that the English translation of “prima” is given in earlier exercises as “earlier”, there is no excuse for “earlier or later to have been rejected.


Steve751225

“Before or after” was accepted 04.13.2020


Steve751225

“Earlier or later” is still being rejected 04.16.2020


GibLPCust

Since prima means "first" and poi means "then", this has to be an idiom, doesn't it?


Divyangi07

Can it be "now or then"?


LARISA210496

It is wrong! It should be "PRIMA O DOPO".


Theo639847

But the Italians have chosen to do it like this, we can't change their ways of speaking.


LARISA210496

COMPLETELY WRONG! IT SHOULD BE:"PRIMA O DOPO".


Godelian

Can't be also "Eventually"?


franwy

I agree. If DOPO means after.... Can you say.... Prima o dopo. Would it be correct & understood?


brawilso

Now or later?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.