"Prima o poi"

Translation:Sooner or later

June 6, 2013

24 Comments


oktaya

I am hearing "primo poi" only. :(

July 14, 2013

ksoo

I heard "Primo polli" at first.

March 21, 2015

tiddman

It often sounds to me like the speaker is mumbling

February 10, 2017

darcycove

in the fast version me too :(

November 9, 2013

eddbeale

Would "Earlier or later" be a reasonable translation?

December 14, 2013

CeciM

literally maybe, but since it's an expression the equivalent in English is "sooner or later"

March 9, 2014

gerry11111

why doesn't first or after work here?

June 6, 2013

Veillantif

Sooner or later is a common expression; first or after isn't.

August 2, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I wrote "before or after" and it was accepted

April 24, 2014

Ariaflame

That's also a fairly common English phrase that would work

October 11, 2015

VikingBoat

It is only by reading the remarks here that I can remember "prima o poi": somebody mentioning primo brought up the fact that it was actually prima, which I had not observed at first.

September 22, 2016

juanmatias87

Nice one!

February 21, 2015

gmattucc

I get messed up between "prima" and "primo" :(

May 9, 2016

franwy

how can poi mean Then... as we've learned up to now... and now learn it means .... later. Those 2 words aren't really connected. Haven't we been taught that ritardo... tardi... etc.. mean Late. How do we know when to use Poi instead of those other words for ... Later ??

July 6, 2016

Uyterschout

'Then' can mean a particular time in the past or in the future. Translate with 'allora' for the past and 'poi' or 'dopo' for the future.

'Ritardo' is a noun not an adverb (cognate with 'retard') : Un ritardo di una ore - an hour delay'. To make it more complicated: 'In ritardo' is an adverb: 'Essere in ritardo - to be late.

Divertiti!

July 21, 2016

efgarrigucci

I've reported it

April 17, 2017

Danzy5

Is this phrase actually used commonly in Italy?

October 21, 2018

gmattucc

You can get a sense if it is used often by seeing it in context using Reverso Context: http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/prima+o+poi It seems to be used fairly commonly, but a native Italian speaker will have to verify.

October 22, 2018

LARISA210496

It is wrong! It should be "PRIMA O DOPO".

May 21, 2019

LARISA210496

COMPLETELY WRONG! IT SHOULD BE:"PRIMA O DOPO".

May 23, 2019

Godelian

Can't be also "Eventually"?

June 14, 2013

toddsjordan

Not dopo?

July 3, 2013

franwy

I agree. If DOPO means after.... Can you say.... Prima o dopo. Would it be correct & understood?

February 10, 2017

brawilso

Now or later?

July 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.