"Prima o poi"

Translation:Sooner or later

June 6, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oktaya

I am hearing "primo poi" only. :(


tiddman

It often sounds to me like the speaker is mumbling


ksoo

I heard "Primo polli" at first.


eddbeale

Would "Earlier or later" be a reasonable translation?


CeciM

literally maybe, but since it's an expression the equivalent in English is "sooner or later"


gerry11111

why doesn't first or after work here?


Veillantif

Sooner or later is a common expression; first or after isn't.


GuerraAmanda

I wrote "before or after" and it was accepted


Ariaflame

That's also a fairly common English phrase that would work


Elon_the_Hittite

Think of 'Sooner or later the toast will POP up', and the POP will give you P(rima) O P(oi). I got it wrong and then came up with this mnemonic, which may help.


franwy

Genius! Love it.


VikingBoat

It is only by reading the remarks here that I can remember "prima o poi": somebody mentioning primo brought up the fact that it was actually prima, which I had not observed at first.


gmattucc

I get messed up between "prima" and "primo" :(


Danzy5

Is this phrase actually used commonly in Italy?


gmattucc

You can get a sense if it is used often by seeing it in context using Reverso Context: http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/prima+o+poi It seems to be used fairly commonly, but a native Italian speaker will have to verify.


Lorraine281420

Native speaker here, I can confirm it's as common as the English expression


GibLPCust

Since prima means "first" and poi means "then", this has to be an idiom, doesn't it?


CharlotteE380021

How would anyone know that primo meant sooner. Maybe you should introduce lists of vocabulary for each new section so students don't have to learn from making mistakes. Once again I don't get your educational philosophy. Negative learning makes it much harder. I would also love to get a response from you otherwise why have a section for posts??


Lorraine281420

Prima doesn't mean sooner - the English sentence and the Italian translation are common expressions, so the sentence in this example isn't meant to be translated literally


Eleasaid

Actually, most people (not all) learn best from making mistakes.


LorenzoLM

Love is gonna get you


H.G.Stolk27

"Sooner or later! Sooner or later!" Love that Police song.


Steve751225

“Before or after” was accepted 04.13.2020


AngelinaDu569423

First and then is the liberal translation. Why does duo lingo translate as first and later? If firs and later, it seems that should be prima o dopo? Comments?


RonCousino

Why not now and then?


Lorraine281420

"Now and then" would be "ogni tanto" in Italian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.