"They watch TV the whole week, but never use their computers."

Translation:De ser tv hele ugen, men bruger aldrig deres computere.

4 years ago

4 Comments


samtgam
samtgam

Why could it not be "den hele uge"? I thought you use the "den" or "det" for definite constructions if there is an adjective involved?

4 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Yeah, I need to understand this too....

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I think - that definite article is not needed when another word 'defines' the noun. It is like Mine börn, does not need article, since the children is defined by 'mine'. So the week, ugen, is defined by 'hele', it is enough. We do the same thing in Swedish (hela veckan - no def. art.).

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

"Kigger TV" is not possible?

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.