1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They watch TV the whole week…

"They watch TV the whole week, but never use their computers."

Translation:De ser tv hele ugen, men bruger aldrig deres computere.

September 22, 2014

4 Comments


samtgam

Why could it not be "den hele uge"? I thought you use the "den" or "det" for definite constructions if there is an adjective involved?


A_Joao_Elias

Yeah, I need to understand this too....


friswing

I think - that definite article is not needed when another word 'defines' the noun. It is like Mine börn, does not need article, since the children is defined by 'mine'. So the week, ugen, is defined by 'hele', it is enough. We do the same thing in Swedish (hela veckan - no def. art.).


niscate

"Kigger TV" is not possible?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.