"Bhur bpost."

Translation:Your job.

4 years ago

7 Comments


MaggieG2014

If your is plural, shouldn't jobs be plural?

3 years ago

nkendall697

It can be either one, really. In English we'd differentiate: "What is your guys' job?" would imply the speaker knows they are a team and should be working together.

"What are your guys' jobs?" would sort of be small talk to a larger group.

Without that context how can we know what to write accept to just learn the 'right' answer; which certainly shouldn't be the point.

3 years ago

Chris_Haddad

So, does lenition always occur after 'bhur'?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is actually an eclipse, not a lenition. And, yes, if the starting letter can be eclipsed, it does occur.

4 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Could this mean your mail (post) also?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could mean “your post” in the sense of the service provided by a delivery organization, rather than “your mail” in the sense of items delivered through such a service. It could also mean “your (wooden) post”.

2 years ago

bastianacook

I don't think so.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.