"Bevo."

Translation:I drink.

September 22, 2014

15 Comments


razrushost

I wrote 'I drink' and it is correct. But the point i do not understand is, it does not write 'Io bevo' i mean, how could it be?


chacham2

drink (verb) = bere

i drink = (io) bevo

you drink = (tu) bevi

we drink = (noi) beviamo

As the verb conjugates based on the pronoun, the pronoun becomes redundant, and is left out except when used for stress.


Nicolemecm88

Thank you that was Very CLEAR now i understand! ! Why dont they teach that first ???? Thank u for the help Ciao! Nicole


souio

I just put 'drink' and got it wrong. I learned reading the comments that it's because conjugated it was "Bevo" but not conjugated it's "Bere". The problem is that we only learned the conjugated versions of verbs.

I never saw the word 'bere' until these comments so i think it can be an easy mistake


ChhaviAgga

I wrote only drink . Why is it wrong ?


chacham2

Because the postpended "o" means "i". The verb has been conjugated so that it specifically means "i drink."


scorpia015

So... this is like Spanish, where if you add the "o" at the end you don't have to add the "yo" at the end, but in this case "Io"?


MagnoliaMay7

I have the spanish connection aswell. Many languages base off from latin so to some extent they will be very similar


Sarah299177

I wanna try to help. I noticed that many of you are very confused about the differences between "bevo", "bevi", "bere".

To drink = Bere

I drink = Io bevo You drink = Tu bevi He drinks = Lui beve She drinks = Lei beve We drink = Noi beviamo You drink = Voi bevete They drink = Loro bevono


Atlas610590

Wouldn't it technically be "Io bevo" and "Bevo" is just a quicker way of saying it?


CristineFe12

Whats the difference with bevo and il bevo. They both come out with 'i drink' on Duolingo. Is this correct?


Christophe764723

Literally wrote "I drink". Counted it wrong because I didn't put the period. No other course or other answer has done that to me. Should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.