"Eles podem sofrer um acidente."

Translation:They can have an accident.

June 6, 2013

14 Comments


MRMsys

Well that is one way to "eliminar meus inimigos!"

January 3, 2014

BonecoBiru

In English this would usually take the conditional "could"

June 2, 2014

yimantuwingyai

yes, it is confusing using this tense

June 21, 2015

emeyr

"Can" is also used to express a supposition.

Why don't you want your kid to play football? ->> Well, he can hurt. He can get a concussion, and he can end up being permanently disabled.

https://www.englishpage.com/modals/can.html

October 4, 2017

2dwight

Emeyr, in each of your examples, a native american English speaker would most likely choose "could" rather than "can".

May 12, 2018

emeyr

DL's sentence is grammatically correct, "Can" can be used to express a "generalization" as stated in the last section in the above link. (Native of Boston, Massachusetts and ESL teacher.)

May 12, 2018

2dwight

Yes, of course, it is grammatically correct. It just isn't the most likely way native speakers would choose to speak. Of course, (and I want to be clear, this is intended to be a humorous jibe) amongst we midwesterners, there is a lingering suspicion whether Boston and other Eastern cities still speak American.

May 12, 2018

r_i_l_e_y

Does this really mean "they can suffer an accident"? or is there an alternative translation.

June 6, 2013

Paulenrique

As it shows a possibility, poder would be better translated as "may/might"

June 6, 2013

Ketutsf

Yes, "They could have . . ." "They might have . . ." and "They may have . . ." would all be better translations than "They can have . . ."

March 5, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Suffer an accident is quite normal in English, I don't know what people are complaining about. http://tinyurl.com/q2839gz

July 2, 2014

TobyBartels

I think that they're complaining about ‘can’ here, not about ‘suffer an accident’.

October 4, 2017

TobyBartels

They can have an accident if you like, I don't care. Just as long as they're dead when you're done.

August 16, 2017

Tony979198

They could suffer an accident should also be correct.

March 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.