1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ne ha ricevuti in totale set…

"Ne ha ricevuti in totale sette."

Translation:She has received seven in total.

June 6, 2013

46 Comments


CreyB

Ne is used to replace a direct object noun modified by a number indicating quantity (among other uses). The translation above actually leaves out the meaning of "ne". It could be translated as "she has received seven of them in total" Ne represents "of them" in the sentence, and would replace a previously mentioned noun. As with the use of direct object pronouns with the passato prossimo, the past participle agrees in number and gender with the object. Since the ending for the past participle is "i" ("ricevuti"), I would believe that the object represented by "ne" was masculine.

I do not, however see anything in this sentence that would indicate that the subject was a "she" rather than a "he".


idristardis

I put "He has received seven of them in total" and it was accepted. So I don't think there's anything specifically stating it's a 'she'. And it took the added "of them". I was proud I got that one too, since it's been really hard to wrap my head around 'ne'! I lived in Italy for a couple years and I swear I don't remember anyone ever using 'ne'...I'm convinced it's a duolingo conspiracy! :)


Jones_Rick

Thanks but this typical of Duolingo. It would have been helpful for them to have given us the use of NE with some explanation.


LovroV

Grazie mille signor


Pennelli

I wrote "She received seven of them in all." I was marked wrong. Thanks for the clarification that this is Duolingo's error, I was puzzled.


mextex1

01-25-19 I wrote you have received seven. It was accepted. I was not happy that Duo accepted since the "ha" did not agree with you. Out of frustration with the "i" in recevuti and the 3rd person with have I just caved in to see what the answer was.


brunor4444

Thank you for this. It threw me for a loop.


hananahp

i don't understand why it's 'ricevuti' and not ricevuto


Ariaflame

It's related to the 'ne' which is basically 'of them' as in 'seven of them' and since there were seven of them that were received, then it's plural and thus ricevuti (plural form) not ricevuto (singular). While the past participle normally stays in the ricevuto or basic form with ha, because it's got the Ne in front of it it doesn't, it agrees with the pronoun before tha 'ha'


FrankRiswick

I think that's a mistake. It only sounds like that in the slow version. I reported it.


Linda7Italian

Agree with you. She clearly says NET but I eventually worked it out. Very confusing at first, however.


adinsh

Why not "ne ha ricevutE in totale sette"? As a reference to multiple feminine objects?


TiltET

I said "in all," which is correct English. I'm a native English speaker.


mmseiple

If you are translating back from the English, it is possible (and accepted in the system).


italiaoo

"He has received seven of them altogether." was accepted, November 2013.


lynnfhoffman

why not : 'he received all seven of them'?


CreyB

It might be an accurate interpretation, but at least in English these two translations imply a subtle difference. Saying that someone received seven of them "in total" simply indicates how many were received altogether without implying how many could or should have been received. Saying someone received "all seven of them" indicates that there were only seven, and all of them were received. Probably not a big or meaningful distinction in day-to-day conversation, but to me, at least, there is a difference.


benczurp

And probably the Italian version would use "tutti" and not "totale", but I might be wrong.


funnyiloveitaly2

Got is not quite so polished


JoToutin

DL gives as second translation 'You have received' - I don't agree on this. It would be 'hai', no?


sharkbbb

Formal "you" (Lei) uses third person conjugation, so it could be correct.


Dessie464019

Уместен отговор!


mextex1

Thanks a mille! I never saw the formal! So my answer was correct but for the wrong reason.01-25-19


maran999

Is the "ne" in the sentence like the French word "En"? Like "J'en ai pris"


mextex1

Like il en a recu sept? Ca me semble que en peu de foi.


Eylon.saadon

can someone explain tis sentence?


italiaoo

In his school they give out medals every 3 months to the best students in maths, history and arts. She has received seven of them in total.


Catia9

I said 'got' instead of 'received' and got it wrong - I feel this is unfair but maybe wrong?!


EstelleTweedie

It's not wrong in colloquial English, but always better to avoid get/got in formal English as there is almost always a better word.


Catia9

Surely DL is informal? That's part of its charm!


jaye16

Duo is an enigma. So, don't count on it being too casual. See here for some insights: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


ZoeSophia3

Does "ha" (not "ho") indicate that "ne" is feminine?


FrankRiswick

No, "ha" has nothing to do with "ne". ho = I have, ha = he/she/it has. "ne" is a particle that replaces a noun that has been used earlier. A good explanation can be found in https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/the-italian-ne/ For me, being Dutch, "ne" is not a problem. We use "er" or "ervan", which can be used in many circumstances.


ZoeSophia3

Thanks, that did help


ValekFilip

why not 'it ...'?


bjojoe

Ne=> of them.


CaththeCoolest

I discovered the "lady in the voice box" pronouces the double 'tt' as 'gt', as in sette into segte. Bottiglie into bogtiglie. Is this right pronunciation?


ETK17

please check if it is wrong but dont you say ha ricevuto and for the event like going you use siamo andati(MP) loro andate (FP)or È andata(FS) È andato (MS) ?


KirstiNitz

The words were not to be seen!!


irene745798

Thsts exactly what i said


MariaIramendy

the word is NE not NET

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started