1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De beer eet voldoende voor d…

"De beer eet voldoende voor de winter."

Translation:The bear eats enough for the winter.

September 22, 2014

4 Comments


fhitlord

Would you be able to use "genoeg" instead of "voldoende"? If not, why so?


VincentSta

Genoeg means enough and voldoende means sufficient so they are not synonymous


Dunapartyboy

Considering the translations of "voor" both as a preposition as well as an adverb I am pretty sure "voor de winter" can be translated to "before the winter". Does anybody agree with me?


Lenkvist

Edit:

No, there is actually a way to show the difference. "Before the winter" would be translated as "vóór de winter" to distinguish it from "for".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.