"De beer eet voldoende voor de winter."

Translation:The bear eats enough for the winter.

4 years ago

4 Comments


fhitlord
fhitlord

Would you be able to use "genoeg" instead of "voldoende"? If not, why so?

3 years ago

VincentSta

Genoeg means enough and voldoende means sufficient so they are not synonymous

2 years ago

Dunapartyboy

Considering the translations of "voor" both as a preposition as well as an adverb I am pretty sure "voor de winter" can be translated to "before the winter". Does anybody agree with me?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Edit:

No, there is actually a way to show the difference. "Before the winter" would be translated as "vóór de winter" to distinguish it from "for".

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.