"De beer eet voldoende voor de winter."

Translation:The bear eats enough for the winter.

9/22/2014, 8:46:12 AM

4 Comments


fhitlord

Would you be able to use "genoeg" instead of "voldoende"? If not, why so?

7/8/2015, 9:08:17 AM

VincentSta

Genoeg means enough and voldoende means sufficient so they are not synonymous

6/8/2016, 6:23:07 PM

Dunapartyboy

Considering the translations of "voor" both as a preposition as well as an adverb I am pretty sure "voor de winter" can be translated to "before the winter". Does anybody agree with me?

9/22/2014, 8:46:12 AM

Lenkvist

Edit:

No, there is actually a way to show the difference. "Before the winter" would be translated as "vóór de winter" to distinguish it from "for".

9/22/2014, 10:29:35 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.