"I eat soup without salt."

Translation:Ithim anraith gan salann.

4 years ago

7 Comments


il_piccione

Would "Itheann me" be also valid here? Or should the synthetic form ALWAYS be used in the first person?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

"Itheann mé" is not standard Irish; the meaning would be understood, but (to some people's ears) it makes it clear that the speaker is a learner.

4 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I thought I had seen things like "Tá mé" in a few places on this course, and read that that was acceptable and even the standard in one or two dialects. Am I misremembering?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

tá mé is different. Even dialects that use the analytic forms for most things will still often say ithim (though that's changing; I know of one place in South Connemara where you'll hear bíonn mé and whatnot). is just a special case.

3 years ago

soupandbread

"Ithim sú gan salann" is unacceptable for some reason. In Donegal sú means soup, right? Dhá shú thé, two hot soups...

3 years ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

Sú is juice. Last time I ordered soup in Donegal it was anraith

3 years ago

soupandbread

Juice is one meaning of sú but it also can mean soup. Maybe I'm wrong about it being specific to Donegal though. Ó Dónail has soup listed as a translation of sú. eg. Sú circe, chicken soup.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.