1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where can we hear each other…

"Where can we hear each other better?"

Translation:Dove ci possiamo sentire meglio?

June 6, 2013

7 Comments


DarienGS

I got marked wrong for "Dove possiamo ci meglio sentire?" - is that word order really so outré?


pont

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe that in Italian it's generally incorrect to put the object between an auxiliary verb and the corresponding main verb.


DarienGS

This time I tried "Dove possiamo meglio sentirci?" ... still no. :(


ErayAvcioglu

"Dove possiamo sentirci meglio?" shud be ok tho.


xyphax

duo accepted 'dove possiamo sentirci meglio' .. June 2014


pont

Would "udire" be incorrect here?


Liana_Istriana

I wrote "di meglio". Ok or not?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.