"Where can we hear each other better?"

Translation:Dove ci possiamo sentire meglio?

6/6/2013, 12:43:38 PM

7 Comments


DarienGS

I got marked wrong for "Dove possiamo ci meglio sentire?" - is that word order really so outré?

6/6/2013, 12:43:38 PM

pont

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe that in Italian it's generally incorrect to put the object between an auxiliary verb and the corresponding main verb.

3/3/2014, 9:03:52 AM

DarienGS

This time I tried "Dove possiamo meglio sentirci?" ... still no. :(

6/6/2013, 12:49:31 PM

ErayAvcioglu

"Dove possiamo sentirci meglio?" shud be ok tho.

12/29/2013, 3:30:40 PM

xyphax

duo accepted 'dove possiamo sentirci meglio' .. June 2014

6/2/2014, 9:43:07 PM

pont

Would "udire" be incorrect here?

3/3/2014, 8:59:07 AM

Liana_Istriana

I wrote "di meglio". Ok or not?

4/15/2014, 9:58:25 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.