1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'altra non mangia."

"L'altra non mangia."

Translation:The other one does not eat.

September 22, 2014

17 Comments


Flying_Blue

So is "l'altra" here indicating a female "other one" or is it feminine because 'persona' is implied and it is always used, no matter if the other one is female or male? Also, if I wanted to say "he doesn't eat the other one" (fruit, carne, etc) how would that differ? Thanks!


pierugofoz

L'altra non mangia = the other one (woman/girl/hen/...) doesn't eat
L'altro non mangia = the other one (man/boy/rooster/...) doesn't eat

He doesn't eat the other one = Lui non mangia l'altro (gelato (masc.food))
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . l'altra (torta (fem.food))


mongraul

How would i write, The others do not eat?


pierugofoz

the others do not eat = gli altri/le altre non mangiano


mongraul

Thank you Pierugfoz.


LiliamPatt

I hear a woman complaining to her partner :" L' altra non mangia," as in an irony.


Jae633849

Tutti mangiano, Duo. Anche gufetti.


CillaConwa

I fail to see why I'm marked wrong when I say 'L'altro non mangia'. Surely a male is quite as capable of not eating than a female - or have I got it all wrong???


Catia9

"The other isn't eating" is also marked correct - but to me these two sentences don't mean the same thing! - what do others reckon?


AlexxKay

They seem the same to me also (native english speaker).


Catia9

To me, "The other one does not eat", implies/could mean that the other one never eats; while, "The other one is not eating", means other one is not eating right now, but could eat at some other time.


YahirMartinez

Can anybody explain me when tu use altra when talking abiut someone?


TomyTomaso

Altra = feminine. Altro = masculine. Anything that is grammatically feminine in Italian will get 'altra' (altra idea, altra macchina, altra mattina) while anything that is grammatically masculine takes 'altro' (altro uomo, altro soggetto, altro giorno, etc.) . I'm going to assume you speak Spanish. It's similar to Spanish: "otra mujer" but "otro chico"


Luciatheun

The other one doesn't eat should be valid!


adonvito

The female voice DOES NOT ENUNCIATE CORRECTLY. Her MANGIA sounds phonetically like MUNGIA.


RowanM.1

To me, this sentence sounds very stilted. "The other person is not eating/does not eat" would make more sense and sound a lot more natural IMO.


rjjacob

Why is "l'altro" marked wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started