1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Your tea is getting cold."

"Your tea is getting cold."

Translation:Jouw thee wordt koud.

September 22, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DustinCran

Why is "Jouw thee krijgt koud." not correct?

July 1, 2017

MeEshanSingh678

As far as I understand (I am not native), the word "krijgt" does not mean "get" in the sense of "becoming", but rather "get" in the sense of "receiving".


taprenabo

No only livig things are able to krijg(en) it cold dead thigs worden cold


Simon902497

I would have expected that "Jouw thee is aan het koud werden" is an acceptable answer. Did I get the continuous wrong, is the continuous just not used in this situation or is my version correct?


taprenabo
  1. It should be worden not werden because it is present.
  2. the word order is wrong. koud should be before aan het.

So "Jouw thee is koud aan het worden" should be correct.


Laure605988

Same doubt here... Any light on why continuous is not suitable here?


MentalPinball

Read taprenabo's answer right before your question, aub.


Trixy-la-Louve

Does "Jouw thee gaat koud" work, or is the verb "gaan" not used for expressions like this?


RigelKentian

No, always use worden, which means to become. ''Your tea becomes/is becoming cold'' is how we phrase it in Dutch.


bluewildflower

"Your tea goes cold" sounds funny even in English, at least to me...


Inguin-freyr

You could say "jouw thee gaat koud worden" in Dutch.


taprenabo

But that does imply it is not getting cold yet, but it will soon


Zouhair891070

What is the difference between jouw and jou?


xMerrie
  • Jouw = your
  • Jou = you (object)

Sagrescsv

when is jou and when jouw???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.