1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Your tea is getting cold."

"Your tea is getting cold."

Translation:Jouw thee wordt koud.

September 22, 2014

12 Comments


DustinCran

Why is "Jouw thee krijgt koud." not correct?


naiveaiguy

As far as I understand (I am not native), the word "krijgt" does not mean "get" in the sense of "becoming", but rather "get" in the sense of "receiving".


Ollyfer

Your tea cannot catch the cold, it's not a being. It's a beverage.


Eresniale

Does "Jouw thee gaat koud" work, or is the verb "gaan" not used for expressions like this?


RigelKentian

No, always use worden, which means to become. ''Your tea becomes/is becoming cold'' is how we phrase it in Dutch.


bluewildflower

"Your tea goes cold" sounds funny even in English, at least to me...


[deactivated user]

    You could say "jouw thee gaat koud worden" in Dutch.


taprenabo

    But that does imply it is not getting cold yet, but it will soon


Simon902497

    I would have expected that "Jouw thee is aan het koud werden" is an acceptable answer. Did I get the continuous wrong, is the continuous just not used in this situation or is my version correct?


taprenabo
    1. It should be worden not werden because it is present.
    2. the word order is wrong. koud should be before aan het.

    So "Jouw thee is koud aan het worden" should be correct.


Zouhair891070

    What is the difference between jouw and jou?


xMerrie
    • Jouw = your
    • Jou = you (object)
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.