Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your tea is getting cold."

Translation:Jouw thee wordt koud.

3 years ago

12 Comments


DustinCran

Why is "Jouw thee krijgt koud." not correct?

1 year ago

Simon902497

I would have expected that "Jouw thee is aan het koud werden" is an acceptable answer. Did I get the continuous wrong, is the continuous just not used in this situation or is my version correct?

1 year ago

taprenabo
  1. It should be worden not werden because it is present.
  2. the word order is wrong. koud should be before aan het.

So "Jouw thee is koud aan het worden" should be correct.

1 year ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Same doubt here... Any light on why continuous is not suitable here?

1 year ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

Does "Jouw thee gaat koud" work, or is the verb "gaan" not used for expressions like this?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

No, always use worden, which means to become. ''Your tea becomes/is becoming cold'' is how we phrase it in Dutch.

3 years ago

bluewildflower

"Your tea goes cold" sounds funny even in English, at least to me...

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

You could say "jouw thee gaat koud worden" in Dutch.

3 years ago

taprenabo

But that does imply it is not getting cold yet, but it will soon

1 year ago

Zouhair891070

What is the difference between jouw and jou?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Jouw = your
  • Jou = you (object)
6 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

Bedankt Duo, ik zal het drinken!

2 months ago