1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The men drink."

"The men drink."

Translation:Gli uomini bevono.

June 6, 2013

33 Comments


sinekonata

in front of a vocal such as in the word "uomo", the article is "lo" and not "il". Plural of "lo" is "gli", plural of "il" is "i".

This is true for words starting with vocals but not only, search for the rules but I believe those to be: -S followed by consonant. "lo sporco" -P followed by n or s. "gli pneumatici" -Gn. "lo gnocco" -X. -Y. -Z. "lo zio"


StantonPeter

That makes more sense. I got this wrong by using l'uomini.


MakaylaConner80

L'uomo is singular and gli uomini is plural. So l'uomini wouldn't technically be correct according to the conjugation rules of this app


Somdeb

Grazie! That helps a lot. :)


emanandchill

By vocal, do you mean vowel?


AnthonyJan4

Yes. In Italian, "vowel" and "vocal" both become "vocale".


cathy977476

Don't you mean vowel???


UdulaSilva

Is bevono is third person plural and bevete is second person plural?


Batomouch

To drink = Bere al presente : bevo, bevi, beve, beviamo, bevete, bevono ;-)


Cissi7

Yes, that's correct.


Occultine

What is the difference between "bevono" and "bevete" ? The choices were both correct when the subject was "the women" but now it's wrong when the subject is "the men" ??


Goldenpelt

Bevono is third person (they), bevete is second person (you).


DouglasPau5

second person singular you ( bevi ) second person plural ( bevete )


Occultine

Yes I get that but as I mentioned in my comment, the program counted me wrong when I answered only the sentence with "bevete" (and not both "bevete" and "bevono") in a QCM where "the women" were the subject... @.@ (the women = they, aren't they?)


coriolano77

Maybe the sentence was "voi donne bevete", in this case it's correct.


Occultine

I don't remember oops ! But it would mean "you women, you are dinking" or something like that ?


DouglasPau5

INDICATIVE/INDICATIVO

Presente io bevo tu bevi lui, lei, Lei beve noi beviamo voi bevete loro, Loro bevono


AdelEsraa

I think bevono for loro and bevete for voi


nielseek

It looks as if they have changed it now...


bryanjim

How is "gli" pronounced? I cant really hear it


Cheyenne1998

I hear it as "lee" but i do not know if that is correct


kaitlrylie

the exact sound doesn't exist in english but the closest thing is "yee" ...but much more spread for the consonant sound


vorkvorklepel

No, it's more like 'lee', definitely not yee.


benton.1

I read that in Rome and the surrounding area "yee" is a common pronunciation. I also listened to an Italian woman and her little nephew on a YouTube Italian class teaching how to pronounce "gli". They pronounced it "yee".


AnthonyJan4

I personally try to pronounce it as both "yee" and "lee" at the same time. Basically, I try to combine the "l" and "y" sounds into one. I have no idea if I'm right since I don't have an instructor or anything to tell me either way, but that's how I do it. Maybe, one day, I'll find out if I'm right or wrong. In the meantime, I'm just making it sound okay to myself.


GlamRockstar

How to pronounce gli


AnthonyJan4

I've seen posts that say it's pronounced "yee" or "lee", but so far as I can tell, to pronounce it like an Italian, you need to make a kind of hybrid y/l sound, but the "y" is more of an "almost g" using the back of the tongue.

My strategy is to kind of say "glee" but without fully forming the g, so it sounds more like a y, meaning the back of my tongue doesn't make full contact with the roof of my mouth. The way I do it, the l sound isn't fully formed either, meaning that the tip of my tongue doesn't really make contact with the roof of my mouth. I try to blend the y/g and l sounds.

I'm not sure if my explanation is clear enough, but I'm not sure how to explain it much better than that. Other than trying to decipher my explanation, the best bet is to just try to find audio of Italians saying it on YouTube or something, and just listen to it over and over, and try to mimic it.


JuanLlanta

Why is gli instead of il?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.