"The men drink."

Translation:Gli uomini bevono.

June 6, 2013

44 Comments


sinekonata

in front of a vocal such as in the word "uomo", the article is "lo" and not "il". Plural of "lo" is "gli", plural of "il" is "i".

This is true for words starting with vocals but not only, search for the rules but I believe those to be: -S followed by consonant. "lo sporco" -P followed by n or s. "gli pneumatici" -Gn. "lo gnocco" -X. -Y. -Z. "lo zio"

January 19, 2015

StantonPeter

That makes more sense. I got this wrong by using l'uomini.

February 8, 2015

MakaylaConner80

L'uomo is singular and gli uomini is plural. So l'uomini wouldn't technically be correct according to the conjugation rules of this app

May 25, 2015

Somdeb

Grazie! That helps a lot. :)

January 23, 2015

cathy977476

Don't you mean vowel???

June 18, 2019

emanandchill

By vocal, do you mean vowel?

July 5, 2019

dannygofwts

Wouldn't it be I uomini instead of gli uomini? I'm confuse!

September 1, 2014

JasonBaltas

Right!!! isn't gli the plural of lo (Lo)??? :-

September 26, 2014

Erik286377

Yeah. Its "lo uomo", so the plural is "gli uomini".

July 23, 2018

bryanjim

How is "gli" pronounced? I cant really hear it

July 1, 2014

Cheyenne1998

I hear it as "lee" but i do not know if that is correct

July 7, 2014

kaitlrylie

the exact sound doesn't exist in english but the closest thing is "yee" ...but much more spread for the consonant sound

July 20, 2014

vorkvorklepel

No, it's more like 'lee', definitely not yee.

March 6, 2015

benton.1

I read that in Rome and the surrounding area "yee" is a common pronunciation. I also listened to an Italian woman and her little nephew on a YouTube Italian class teaching how to pronounce "gli". They pronounced it "yee".

May 15, 2019

Isuen1

Thank you for the help!

September 19, 2018

MaherMoune

Why it's wrong?

August 6, 2019

UdulaSilva

Is bevono is third person plural and bevete is second person plural?

March 30, 2014

Batomouch

To drink = Bere al presente : bevo, bevi, beve, beviamo, bevete, bevono ;-)

June 10, 2014

Cissi7

Yes, that's correct.

May 23, 2014

Amied17

I believe gli is the plural form of il

August 18, 2014

brett.clift

Can someone explain to me the proper usage of "gli"?

November 27, 2014

angelinadigi

I dont get this because i cant remember all of the different words for it. Is there an easy way to remember them?

June 9, 2016

sunshine-30

It's hard besause I always think "L" instead of "Gli":(

April 15, 2017

aestheticxlly

yikes im confused on which word to use regarding drinking but i'll get the hang of it soon enough

September 29, 2017

Occultine

What is the difference between "bevono" and "bevete" ? The choices were both correct when the subject was "the women" but now it's wrong when the subject is "the men" ??

June 6, 2013

Goldenpelt

Bevono is third person (they), bevete is second person (you).

June 6, 2013

DouglasPau5

second person singular you ( bevi ) second person plural ( bevete )

October 1, 2014

Occultine

Yes I get that but as I mentioned in my comment, the program counted me wrong when I answered only the sentence with "bevete" (and not both "bevete" and "bevono") in a QCM where "the women" were the subject... @.@ (the women = they, aren't they?)

June 7, 2013

coriolano77

Maybe the sentence was "voi donne bevete", in this case it's correct.

June 7, 2013

Occultine

I don't remember oops ! But it would mean "you women, you are dinking" or something like that ?

June 7, 2013

DouglasPau5

INDICATIVE/INDICATIVO

Presente io bevo tu bevi lui, lei, Lei beve noi beviamo voi bevete loro, Loro bevono

October 1, 2014

nielseek

It looks as if they have changed it now...

October 28, 2013

AdelEsraa

I think bevono for loro and bevete for voi

June 16, 2015

Diamondswagboyz

when is gli used?

June 24, 2018

Love147510

You write uomini so its plural

September 18, 2018

ChristineC553797

do not understand gli

October 11, 2018

JuanLlanta

Why is gli instead of il?

August 14, 2014

aestheticxlly

gli is the plural!

September 29, 2017

solomon2011

Its supposed to be voi uomini bevono

May 10, 2015

solomon2011

I just dont get

May 10, 2015

Soso414840

OMG!i always miss this

July 2, 2015

bobertturtle

Why can't we just use l'uomini

October 6, 2015

Saniyah80543

i forgot it was masculine

October 9, 2017

OtterCance

Why can't use le uomini?

April 29, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.