1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I ask you to listen."

"I ask you to listen."

Translation:Ik verzoek je om te luisteren.

September 22, 2014

10 Comments


sp1gg0t

Is vraag no good here?

September 22, 2014

Lenkvist

I think that would work as well. "Ik verzoek je om te luisteren" literally means "I request of you to listen".

September 22, 2014

sp1gg0t

I think it's a cousin/ancestor of "beseech". How is it related to the German "versuchen", to try?

September 23, 2014

Schlabbefligger

i guess it is rather related to German "gesuchen". makes more sense to me :)

April 22, 2015

reubenbouman

yes vraag works

September 27, 2015

CaitlinApril

Ik vraag je om te luisteren - seems a literal translation. Why is it incorrect?

April 20, 2015

Raahiba

The difference between them is that vragen is to ask a question, verzoeken is to request someone to do something for you. Taaladvies advises that both are possible though, especially in spoken language: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/885/vragen_verzoeken/

June 19, 2015

Marinescu.Gia

i translated " ik verzoek jij om te luisteren" , it was marked wrong, why?

December 2, 2014

talenuil

jij is the subject form. Only jou and je work as objects.

January 9, 2015

Zaliaza

Is "om" obligatory here? I've seen in a grammar book that "om" usually means a purpose, such as "in order to do smth." and in many cases it's optional in spoken language. I guess that it's also posdible to say "ik verzoek je te luisteren" - am I wrong?

April 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.