Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I ask you to listen."

Translation:Ik verzoek je om te luisteren.

4 years ago

10 Comments


sp1gg0t
sp1gg0t

Is vraag no good here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I think that would work as well. "Ik verzoek je om te luisteren" literally means "I request of you to listen".

4 years ago

sp1gg0t
sp1gg0t

I think it's a cousin/ancestor of "beseech". How is it related to the German "versuchen", to try?

4 years ago

Schlabbefligger

i guess it is rather related to German "gesuchen". makes more sense to me :)

3 years ago

reubenbouman

yes vraag works

2 years ago

CaitlinApril

Ik vraag je om te luisteren - seems a literal translation. Why is it incorrect?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

The difference between them is that vragen is to ask a question, verzoeken is to request someone to do something for you. Taaladvies advises that both are possible though, especially in spoken language: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/885/vragen_verzoeken/

3 years ago

Marinescu.Gia

i translated " ik verzoek jij om te luisteren" , it was marked wrong, why?

3 years ago

talenuil
talenuil

jij is the subject form. Only jou and je work as objects.

3 years ago

Zaliaza
Zaliaza

Is "om" obligatory here? I've seen in a grammar book that "om" usually means a purpose, such as "in order to do smth." and in many cases it's optional in spoken language. I guess that it's also posdible to say "ik verzoek je te luisteren" - am I wrong?

1 year ago