Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ducks are reading the books."

Translation:Ænderne læser bøgerne.

4 years ago

12 Comments


MedicMedicMedic

Those are some very literate ducks.

4 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

Duck tales, I presume.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Ja, de læser bøger mens drikke kaffe og kiks.

3 years ago

Brandonauto

The mutated ducks stared off as a small gang terrorizing people in small or no groups, then they came up with a idea that changed the way we live, they went to the local businesses talking, reading just like us soon they tricked us into giving them to each and every person able to feed them, then they attacked, each end every house that had once held them was destroyed and the people with them,all people that didn't have them fought back, it was a hard war for 16 and a half years ending with 1 18th of world population left. we still knew that there was some left hiding waiting for a chance, when we all forgot, to strike back to get revenge.

5 months ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

The scandinavian education ;)

3 years ago

PataSnakkerDansk
PataSnakkerDansk

Can someone explain me why the A of "anden" becomes an Æ in "ænderne" and why the O of "bogen" becomes an Ø in "bøgerne" ? Is it part of a grammar rule ?

2 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

It looks like a case of umlaut, as in German "Buch" (book) vs "Bücher" (books) or English "foot/feet", "tooth/teeth", "goose/geese"... So umlaut is part of the paradigm of these words and as such part of the grammar, in some sense.

Historically this is due to Germanic i-mutation, an instance of vowel harmony, itself a special case of assimilation.

2 years ago

boky84
boky84

Really? Duolingo, really?

3 years ago

koshachey

You know you're getting the hang of your basics when you can nail THAT one on your first try. Whew!

3 years ago

JoPlumstea

No way I can get that dipthong on my keyboard

6 months ago

Chrissie57022

I keep getting this wrong because I've got and English keyboard and so I'm stuck.

2 months ago

Chrissie57022

an

2 months ago