1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have questions?"

"Do you have questions?"

Translation:Har du spørgsmål?

September 22, 2014

10 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Is spørgsmål also plural?


Xneb
Mod

Yes, mål doesn't change in it's plural form, so words ending with the word "mål" tend not to change in the plural form :)


LuckiDucki

Does this change if the word is definite?


Xneb
Mod

The plural definite is different to the singular definite, yes.

et mål, målet, flere mål, alle målene


CyclOrBit

So "mål" is one of the few irregular words in Danish.

It's interesting that this word becomes regular when in plural definite version: "spørgsmålene"


jsorensen68

What is wrong with putting the et in the sentence. Har du et spørgsmål?


Bratier

"har du et sporgsmal" = do you have a question


Slava917578

Sporgsmal is not plural for word questions, you should correct it


Dusty_G

sporgsmal sound like a new type of alchohol

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.