1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have questions?"

"Do you have questions?"

Translation:Har du spørgsmål?

September 22, 2014

9 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Is spørgsmål also plural?


Xneb
Mod

    Yes, mål doesn't change in it's plural form, so words ending with the word "mål" tend not to change in the plural form :)


LuckiDucki

    Does this change if the word is definite?


Xneb
    Mod

      The plural definite is different to the singular definite, yes.

      et mål, målet, flere mål, alle målene


CyclOrBit

      So "mål" is one of the few irregular words in Danish.

      It's interesting that this word becomes regular when in plural definite version: "spørgsmålene"


jsorensen68

      What is wrong with putting the et in the sentence. Har du et spørgsmål?


Bratier

      "har du et sporgsmal" = do you have a question


Kunducs

      Can anyone break down this word please? For some reason I'm having a hard time remembering it.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.