Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have questions?"

Translation:Har du spørgsmål?

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

Is spørgsmål also plural?

14
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, mål doesn't change in it's plural form, so words ending with the word "mål" tend not to change in the plural form :)

56
Reply23 years ago

LuckiDucki

Does this change if the word is definite?

3
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The plural definite is different to the singular definite, yes.

et mål, målet, flere mål, alle målene

16
Reply13 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

So "mål" is one of the few irregular words in Danish.

It's interesting that this word becomes regular when in plural definite version: "spørgsmålene"

1
Reply8 months ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

thanks

0
Reply3 years ago