Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoelang duurt een jaar?"

Translation:How long is a year?

4 years ago

18 Comments


AJDerr
AJDerr

525.600 minuten!

3 years ago

alnehsaurus

So in what context should "duurt" - rather than "is" - be used as "is"?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can translate 'duren' as 'how much time something takes or lasts'.

I don't think there's an English verb for 'duren'.. At least, I can't think of one... xD

4 years ago

gdoyle1990

Looking at dictionary translations, it seems "to last" or "to take (in reference to time)" are both good translations into English. So "hoelang duurt een jaar?" would probably best be translated at "how long does a year last?"

You even used both of those word in your translation, I don't know why you'd say there isn't a word for it in English.

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I think xMerrie means there is not a one-word verb for this concept.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"How long does a year last?" is what I put and it is accepted by Duolingo.

3 years ago

alnehsaurus

Thanks, that makes sense.

4 years ago

SarahKeefe

Think "duration"

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Or "endure"

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

duration is a noun, while duren is a verb.

11 months ago

metalmorgana

So if it's to do with a time duration you should use "duren"? Is that right? If so it makes it easy to remember.

3 years ago

katzenjammerfan

dat is juist! Dat klopt.

2 years ago

MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

It reminds me of the Spanish verb "durar" which (in this context) has the same meaning of the Dutch verb "duren": "¿Cuánto dura un año?" = Hoelang duurt een jaar?

3 years ago

Matilda931359
Matilda931359

¡ Claro que sí ! In French we also have the verb "durer" in the same idea ^^

1 year ago

JuliaAntoun

Yes, it is the same in Portuguese. You also write same verb "durar". So it seems to be a latin root word

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is there a distinction in spoken Dutch between jaar and jaren? I hear none here.

3 years ago