"Hoelang duurt een jaar?"

Translation:How long is a year?

September 22, 2014

19 Comments


AJDerr

525.600 minuten!

April 30, 2015

alnehsaurus

So in what context should "duurt" - rather than "is" - be used as "is"?

September 22, 2014

xMerrie

You can translate 'duren' as 'how much time something takes or lasts'.

I don't think there's an English verb for 'duren'.. At least, I can't think of one... xD

September 22, 2014

gdoyle1990

Looking at dictionary translations, it seems "to last" or "to take (in reference to time)" are both good translations into English. So "hoelang duurt een jaar?" would probably best be translated at "how long does a year last?"

You even used both of those word in your translation, I don't know why you'd say there isn't a word for it in English.

September 22, 2014

ReneeDubuc

I think xMerrie means there is not a one-word verb for this concept.

December 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"How long does a year last?" is what I put and it is accepted by Duolingo.

November 18, 2014

alnehsaurus

Thanks, that makes sense.

September 22, 2014

SarahKeefe

Think "duration"

January 15, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Or "endure"

February 28, 2015

MentalPinball

duration is a noun, while duren is a verb.

October 1, 2017

metalmorgana

So if it's to do with a time duration you should use "duren"? Is that right? If so it makes it easy to remember.

May 28, 2015

katzenjammerfan

dat is juist! Dat klopt.

March 26, 2016

MartinLexeq

It reminds me of the Spanish verb "durar" which (in this context) has the same meaning of the Dutch verb "duren": "¿Cuánto dura un año?" = Hoelang duurt een jaar?

June 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    ¡ Claro que sí ! In French we also have the verb "durer" in the same idea ^^

    April 20, 2017

JuliaAntoun

    Yes, it is the same in Portuguese. You also write same verb "durar". So it seems to be a latin root word

    June 20, 2017

JamesTWils

    Is there a distinction in spoken Dutch between jaar and jaren? I hear none here.

    September 27, 2014

The_Dutch_Girl

    I typed "❤❤❤ lang" rather than "Hoelang". Later I found out that "❤❤❤ lang" is used when referring to a distance or length, and "hoelang" when referring to a lenth of time.

    May 25, 2017
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.