1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoelang duurt een jaar?"

"Hoelang duurt een jaar?"

Translation:How long is a year?

September 22, 2014

19 Comments


AJDerr

525.600 minuten!


alnehsaurus

So in what context should "duurt" - rather than "is" - be used as "is"?


xMerrie

You can translate 'duren' as 'how much time something takes or lasts'.

I don't think there's an English verb for 'duren'.. At least, I can't think of one... xD


gdoyle1990

Looking at dictionary translations, it seems "to last" or "to take (in reference to time)" are both good translations into English. So "hoelang duurt een jaar?" would probably best be translated at "how long does a year last?"

You even used both of those word in your translation, I don't know why you'd say there isn't a word for it in English.


ReneeDubuc

I think xMerrie means there is not a one-word verb for this concept.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"How long does a year last?" is what I put and it is accepted by Duolingo.


alnehsaurus

Thanks, that makes sense.


MentalPinball

duration is a noun, while duren is a verb.


metalmorgana

So if it's to do with a time duration you should use "duren"? Is that right? If so it makes it easy to remember.


katzenjammerfan

dat is juist! Dat klopt.


MartinLexeq

It reminds me of the Spanish verb "durar" which (in this context) has the same meaning of the Dutch verb "duren": "¿Cuánto dura un año?" = Hoelang duurt een jaar?


[deactivated user]

    ¡ Claro que sí ! In French we also have the verb "durer" in the same idea ^^


JuliaAntoun

    Yes, it is the same in Portuguese. You also write same verb "durar". So it seems to be a latin root word


JamesTWils

    Is there a distinction in spoken Dutch between jaar and jaren? I hear none here.


The_Dutch_Girl

    I typed "Hoe lang" rather than "Hoelang". Later I found out that "hoe lang" is used when referring to a distance or length, and "hoelang" when referring to a lenth of time.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.