"Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie."

Translation:I hope to see you again.

4 years ago

21 Comments


deguo
deguo

Can someone explain the word order here?

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

'Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie.' > I hope that I see you again. This sentence, containing a subordinate clause, is analysed as follows:

The word order of the whole sentence is quite straight forward: 1. subject = ik 2. verb = hoop 3. object = dat ik je weer zie

Let's analyse position 3. 3. = a subordinate clause, and consequently the word order within it is different:

  1. relative pronoun = dat
  2. subject = ik
  3. object = je
  4. adverb = weer
  5. verb = zie

In a subordinate clause the tensed verb is in the last position. So, the adverb moderating it proceeds this verb. Obviously, the conjunction comes first in the subordinate clause. Then the subject followed by the object.

I hope this makes sense!

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

For the pedants out there, the "dat" in the sentence above is a conjunction, not a relative pronoun. Otherwise, all good.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Moonfriend,

While I agree with you regarding the fact that dat in this context is a subordinating conjunction, I just wanted to ask you... Don't you think that your tone and choice of words was a tiny bit... harsh?

No offence, though. :)

Cheers!

2 weeks ago

crlight
crlightPlus

If I were to say "I hope that he loves you", what would the word order be? I don't know where the preposition 'van' would go. If I had to guess, I'd say "Ik hoop dat hij van je houdt." Is this right? Thanks in advanced for the help.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes that's correct.

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Thanks! :D

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

We can't use "opnieuw" here?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I don't think so, it sounds strange to my ears.

"Opnieuw" is typically only used with dynamic actions. It implies starting over again, repeating something. For example, you could say:

  • Ik bekijk je opnieuw. - I look at you again. (dynamic action)
  • Ik zie je weer/nogmaals. - I see you again. (passive observation)
4 years ago

talideon
talideon

So essentially, 'opnieuw' is equivalent to the English 'anew'.

4 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

Right!

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Ah, interesting.

4 years ago

nevyanaivanova

Why is not-Ik hoop dat ik je weer zien

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

The form 'zien' is the infinitive. Since 'ik' is the subject in the 'dat'-clause, the verb has to be in the 'ik'-form.

3 years ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

What does weer mean?

2 years ago

JasonHamje

Again

1 year ago

F3rt0
F3rt0

''Zien'' requires a direct object (je), why isn't this pronoun inflected? Shouldn't it be ''jou''?

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

The objective case of the first-person pronoun has stressed/unstressed forms just as the subjective case does. Jij/je; jou/je.

I believe "Ik hoop dat ik jou weer zie" would also be grammatically correct.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps06

4 months ago

cheryll25

How i will going to say: "I hope that he pass the exam. " in Dutch? Ik hoop dat hij het examen slaagt. Is this correct?

11 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I believe it would be, "Ik hoop dat hij voor het examen slaagt."

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.