1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie."

"Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie."

Translation:I hope to see you again.

September 22, 2014

25 Comments


deguo

Can someone explain the word order here?


vandesnieder

'Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie.' > I hope that I see you again. This sentence, containing a subordinate clause, is analysed as follows:

The word order of the whole sentence is quite straight forward: 1. subject = ik 2. verb = hoop 3. object = dat ik je weer zie

Let's analyse position 3. 3. = a subordinate clause, and consequently the word order within it is different:

  1. relative pronoun = dat
  2. subject = ik
  3. object = je
  4. adverb = weer
  5. verb = zie

In a subordinate clause the tensed verb is in the last position. So, the adverb moderating it proceeds this verb. Obviously, the conjunction comes first in the subordinate clause. Then the subject followed by the object.

I hope this makes sense!


Moonfriend

For the pedants out there, the "dat" in the sentence above is a conjunction, not a relative pronoun. Otherwise, all good.


MentalPinball

Hi Moonfriend,

While I agree with you regarding the fact that dat in this context is a subordinating conjunction, I just wanted to ask you... Don't you think that your tone and choice of words was a tiny bit... harsh?

No offence, though. :)

Cheers!


crlight

If I were to say "I hope that he loves you", what would the word order be? I don't know where the preposition 'van' would go. If I had to guess, I'd say "Ik hoop dat hij van je houdt." Is this right? Thanks in advanced for the help.


El2theK

Yes that's correct.


chinmayhej

We can't use "opnieuw" here?


Simius

I don't think so, it sounds strange to my ears.

"Opnieuw" is typically only used with dynamic actions. It implies starting over again, repeating something. For example, you could say:

  • Ik bekijk je opnieuw. - I look at you again. (dynamic action)
  • Ik zie je weer/nogmaals. - I see you again. (passive observation)

talideon

So essentially, 'opnieuw' is equivalent to the English 'anew'.


nevyanaivanova

Why is not-Ik hoop dat ik je weer zien


vandesnieder

The form 'zien' is the infinitive. Since 'ik' is the subject in the 'dat'-clause, the verb has to be in the 'ik'-form.


currrni

The audio at slowed down speed sounds good until the male voice reaches "zie". Instead of saying "zee", he says "zyah" and it sounds a bit off. Maybe it's my untrained ears, but at normal speed, everything past "ik hoop dat" doesn't sound like "ik je weer zie" to me.


pescadero90

Yeah I reported it 3 years ago and it's still the same...


AndrewFeve

What does weer mean?


F3rt0

''Zien'' requires a direct object (je), why isn't this pronoun inflected? Shouldn't it be ''jou''?


NCThom

The objective case of the first-person pronoun has stressed/unstressed forms just as the subjective case does. Jij/je; jou/je.

I believe "Ik hoop dat ik jou weer zie" would also be grammatically correct.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps06


cheryll25

How i will going to say: "I hope that he pass the exam. " in Dutch? Ik hoop dat hij het examen slaagt. Is this correct?


NCThom

I believe it would be, "Ik hoop dat hij voor het examen slaagt."


GigiGottwald

So why is "I hope that I'll see you again" marked wrong? Maybe not elegant, but surely correct?


Anh__

Your "I'll" suggests future tense. Maybe "I hope that I see you again" could work?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.