1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie."

"Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie."

Translation:I hope to see you again.

September 22, 2014

22 Comments


deguo

Can someone explain the word order here?

January 19, 2015

vandesnieder

'Ik hoop dat ik je weer zie.' > I hope that I see you again. This sentence, containing a subordinate clause, is analysed as follows:

The word order of the whole sentence is quite straight forward: 1. subject = ik 2. verb = hoop 3. object = dat ik je weer zie

Let's analyse position 3. 3. = a subordinate clause, and consequently the word order within it is different:

  1. relative pronoun = dat
  2. subject = ik
  3. object = je
  4. adverb = weer
  5. verb = zie

In a subordinate clause the tensed verb is in the last position. So, the adverb moderating it proceeds this verb. Obviously, the conjunction comes first in the subordinate clause. Then the subject followed by the object.

I hope this makes sense!

January 19, 2015

Moonfriend

For the pedants out there, the "dat" in the sentence above is a conjunction, not a relative pronoun. Otherwise, all good.

August 22, 2015

MentalPinball

Hi Moonfriend,

While I agree with you regarding the fact that dat in this context is a subordinating conjunction, I just wanted to ask you... Don't you think that your tone and choice of words was a tiny bit... harsh?

No offence, though. :)

Cheers!

October 30, 2018

crlight

If I were to say "I hope that he loves you", what would the word order be? I don't know where the preposition 'van' would go. If I had to guess, I'd say "Ik hoop dat hij van je houdt." Is this right? Thanks in advanced for the help.

April 8, 2015

El2theK

Yes that's correct.

April 14, 2015

crlight

Thanks! :D

April 14, 2015

chinmayhej

We can't use "opnieuw" here?

September 22, 2014

Simius

I don't think so, it sounds strange to my ears.

"Opnieuw" is typically only used with dynamic actions. It implies starting over again, repeating something. For example, you could say:

  • Ik bekijk je opnieuw. - I look at you again. (dynamic action)
  • Ik zie je weer/nogmaals. - I see you again. (passive observation)
September 22, 2014

talideon

So essentially, 'opnieuw' is equivalent to the English 'anew'.

October 16, 2014

vandesnieder

Right!

January 19, 2015

chinmayhej

Ah, interesting.

September 23, 2014

nevyanaivanova

Why is not-Ik hoop dat ik je weer zien

August 16, 2015

vandesnieder

The form 'zien' is the infinitive. Since 'ik' is the subject in the 'dat'-clause, the verb has to be in the 'ik'-form.

August 24, 2015

AndrewFeve

What does weer mean?

September 22, 2016

JasonHamje

Again

September 12, 2017

F3rt0

''Zien'' requires a direct object (je), why isn't this pronoun inflected? Shouldn't it be ''jou''?

March 23, 2017

NCThom

The objective case of the first-person pronoun has stressed/unstressed forms just as the subjective case does. Jij/je; jou/je.

I believe "Ik hoop dat ik jou weer zie" would also be grammatically correct.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ps06

June 28, 2018

cheryll25

How i will going to say: "I hope that he pass the exam. " in Dutch? Ik hoop dat hij het examen slaagt. Is this correct?

December 14, 2017

NCThom

I believe it would be, "Ik hoop dat hij voor het examen slaagt."

June 28, 2018

GigiGottwald

So why is "I hope that I'll see you again" marked wrong? Maybe not elegant, but surely correct?

February 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.