1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Doctors agree that running i…

"Doctors agree that running is good for health."

Translation:Os médicos concordam que correr é bom para a saúde.

June 6, 2013

11 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Does the sentence necessarily have to start with "os"?


sunnyfairytale

"Médicos" without the "os" was accepted for me :)

I also left out the "a" before "saúde" (so that's also accepted). I don't understand why it'd be "a saúde" here?


G.P.Niers

In Portuguese, normally the definite article is used in cases like this. That may seem odd because in English it's left off in these cases, but this is how it's done in Portuguese.


Paulenrique

I agree about "A saúde". Then you have to use the article, but nothing wrong with omitting "os", specially on headlines


G.P.Niers

Headline speak is different, even in English. But nobody would say the sentence ‘man bites dog’ aloud. (Indeed, this was a joke in the intro of Zak McKracken.) Similarly, in normal text one would normally use ‘os’ here. (And if you're writing headlines, why not go all out: ‘Médicos concordam: correr bom para saúde!’)


Paulenrique

Then it would sound weird.. but i'd listen to that sentence without "os" on the news too. Also, i wouldnt have any problem with using that in any daily situation


Paulenrique

I asked a friend about that. She knows Portuguese a lot and she said there's nothing wrong omitting "o". For me both seem reasonable amd should be accepted (my view)


Equilibrio8

What's the difference between médic@s and doutores?


KellyJDarwin

I was just wondering , can't you write this sentence 'os médicos concordam que é bom para a saúde correr'. I answered but its incorrect?


Paulenrique

Also right, just less common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.