"Doctors agree that running is good for health."

Translation:Os médicos concordam que correr é bom para a saúde.

6/6/2013, 2:32:35 PM

8 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Does the sentence necessarily have to start with "os"?

6/6/2013, 2:32:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Not really..

6/6/2013, 2:49:35 PM

G.P.Niers

In Portuguese, normally the definite article is used in cases like this. That may seem odd because in English it's left off in these cases, but this is how it's done in Portuguese.

7/8/2013, 1:47:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I agree about "A saúde". Then you have to use the article, but nothing wrong with omitting "os", specially on headlines

7/8/2013, 2:08:28 PM

G.P.Niers

Headline speak is different, even in English. But nobody would say the sentence ‘man bites dog’ aloud. (Indeed, this was a joke in the intro of Zak McKracken.) Similarly, in normal text one would normally use ‘os’ here. (And if you're writing headlines, why not go all out: ‘Médicos concordam: correr bom para saúde!’)

7/8/2013, 11:45:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Then it would sound weird.. but i'd listen to that sentence without "os" on the news too. Also, i wouldnt have any problem with using that in any daily situation

7/9/2013, 12:29:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I asked a friend about that. She knows Portuguese a lot and she said there's nothing wrong omitting "o". For me both seem reasonable amd should be accepted (my view)

7/9/2013, 10:34:19 AM

G.P.Niers

@Then it would sound weird: As would ‘Doctors agree: running good for health!’ but that doesn't matter in headline land. Similarly, this sentence without ‘os’ would probably sound weird to most Portuguese speaking people. You can tell by the fact that in virtually every text on-line with this word in this usage it is preceded by ‘os’ (or ‘alguns’, a number or percentage, ‘meus’, ‘todos os’, etc.). If omitting ‘os’ were common, let alone not weird, let alone standard, you'd see more evidence of that; based on what I've found I think I can now safely say that omitting ‘os’ in this case would be an error. Maybe a native speaker could get away with it, but if I would do it, I would just be that silly foreigner who doesn't even know that one should use ‘os’ in this case.

7/9/2013, 6:09:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.