"O paciente explica que tem problemas no coração."

Translation:The patient explain that he has heart problems.

June 6, 2013

11 Comments


sambadojazz

I hope others also reported the error in subject-verb agreement in the English sentence. Sometimes it seems errors that I report don't get fixed.

February 17, 2014

Jones_Rick

The English translation is incorrect.. Patient is third person singular an the verb "explain" needs to add an "s".

April 19, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

How do we know that the patient is male?

June 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

They should accept both: o paciente / a paciente

June 6, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

ah so "O paciente" tells us that the translation is "HE has heart problems"

June 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Oops, i havent notice that was the point.... yup, it is a man, unless there is another context, for example: "o paciente falou que ela (his wife) has heart problems"

June 6, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

cool

June 6, 2013

harkrank

I don't think this is right. If the portuguese sentence gives no information of the sex of the patient, neither should the english translation. It's not correct to add information when translating.

February 6, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

O paciente is a man.
A paciente is a woman.

March 11, 2014

EsteveTheSteve

Could heart problems be "problemas de coração"?

February 5, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

February 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.