Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I never eat meat."

Translation:Yo nunca como carne.

5 years ago

22 Comments


miix
miix

why is the translation 'no como nunca carne' considered wrong?

5 years ago

Law4815
Law4815

Isn't that saying "I don't never eat meat" ?

4 years ago

Harmon239438

Nope, double negatives are totally cool in spanish

1 year ago

chicapug

"A vegetarian you are," said Yoda

1 year ago

theFIZZYnator

Is "Yo nunca como el carne" also correct? It returned wrong.

3 years ago

nadyakichi

El carne means The meat

3 years ago

ZMiK4j

also it's la carne

2 years ago

el-aitch

Does adverb position matter in Spanish? I wrote "yo como jamás carne" but DL says the correct translation is "yo jamás como carne."

2 years ago

Lani_Mo
Lani_Mo

La carne.....i put the article to be "politically correct" but got it wrong..yet the owl is always reminding me to use the article in such sentences. I'm lost

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"La carne" refers to a specific piece of meat. Like a steak on a plate on the table. Without the article it is meat in general that is being talked about. All meat. Every bit of it.

3 years ago

KatAndAlles

I get lost with this too. In English I say things like "She read about it on the Facebook," or "look it up on the Google." I wonder if you can break the rules stylistically the same way in Spanish.

2 years ago

Kimhin007

Why would "Yo como carne nunca" be considered incorrect?

11 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

"yo como carne nunca"....close enough for me. -T90 (aka target 90%)

7 months ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

*vegan triggering intensifies

2 years ago

KarimAmin9

They teach us nunca for never then gives us this and nunca is wrong! Flaws like these keeps me from paying because it makes it difficult to understand why you can't use the word they just taught you

1 year ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

What's wrong with "Como nunca carna"?

4 years ago

Chimaera42

That's what I put, but I suppose that's like saying, "I eat never meat."

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I read in a book in doesn't matter if the adverb comes before or after the verb.

4 years ago

cohgerard

Because it's 'carne'?

3 years ago

Ali505806

It's carne.

3 years ago

Minette177287

Why is this wrong: No como carne jamas...if the word jamas is one of the suggested words right in the pull down menu beneath the word: never???

9 months ago

Anniescott3

The translation I was given was jamas, and not numca. What is the difference?

8 months ago