Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has tea."

Translation:Zij heeft thee.

3 years ago

3 Comments


brutal_ragexlove

How do you know when to use 'hebben' 'heb' or 'heeft'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hi! Take a look here for more information. In short, the verb "hebben" (to have ) is conjugated as follows:

  • Ik heb - I have
  • Jij hebt - you have
  • Hij/Zij heeft - he/she has
  • Wij hebben - we have
  • Jullie hebben - you (plural) have
  • Zij hebben - they have
3 years ago

Wernz

Thanks. Good answer

3 years ago