Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She thinks she recognizes it."

Translation:Zij denkt het te herkennen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mickkitzen
mickkitzen

Ze denkt dat ze het herkent, is also good

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

And almost appears as one of the three sentences to choose from, except instead of "denkt" it says "lopen", making it obviously wrong and not worth thinking about.

I presume these alternative sentences are generated at random, and that it would take a lot more effort to write plausible-but-wrong ones, but the way they are at the moment is kinda useless. :(

3 years ago

Azmad
Azmad

Why would you not use "om" here? Does herkennen not function like a standard infinitive, in the same way that we don't treat it like one in English?

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Wouldn't a better English translation be "She thinks it is recognizable"? Or is "te herkennen" not a verbable in this case?

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

No, that would be incorrect. However, you're right about the fact that "te herkennen" can be used as a 'verbable' just by adding a few words:
"Zij denkt dat het te herkennen is." = "She thinks (that) it is recognizable."

2 years ago

Mebrahtu2

she thinks that she recognizes

1 year ago