Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An chlann"

Translation:The family

4 years ago

28 Comments


Antaine1916

My understanding is that teaghlach means household family, clann means descendants through your own line, and muintir means your entire extended family past, present, and future.

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

is chlann supposed to rhyme with clown?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In Munster, chlann nearly rhymes with “clown” in the same way that German Haus nearly rhymes with “mouse”. (The vowels are similar to the English ones, but not identical.)

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

It sounds more like you'd expect in the Ulster dialect - just "clan" with a "chhh" and a short "a"

2 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

Is the translation of an chlann "the CHILDREN" correct? I thought that AN is article only for singular.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Clann means family, but in essence it refers to children. An bhfuil clann agat? is "Do you have a family (children)"

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

That's interesting, because you can have family (be married) but haven't kids.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Different cultures, different ways of saying things.

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

That's true. In my country (Czech rep.) we first ask for family and if the answer is yes than we ask for kids. :-)

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

A “strict” meaning of clann is “descendants”; for example, grandchildren can be included as part of a clann, but ancestors never are. One could think of it as being a collective noun, like “team”, potentially (but not necessarily) comprising multiple individuals.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Exactly! Where I'm from in America, if I ask "Do you have a family?" I'm asking about kids.

4 years ago

nicolastekar
nicolastekar

whats happen with na paisti?

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

They're different words. Clann is the group of children of (typically) the same parents - the set of siblings (and sometimes means all descendents). Páiste is a child.

4 months ago

Conchubhar1987

I would have though that 'na páistí' more commonly means the children

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Scilling mentioned clann as essentially meaning "descendants", but I thought that's what Ó means (as in Ó Maoláin, for example).

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

There's no conflict; two words can mean the same thing. The noun ó primarily means "grandson", but can also mean "descendant". Yet you wouldn't ask after someone's óí, but rather after their clann.

3 years ago

Antaine1916

Ó does not mean "descendant" (noun), but rather it is a particle that implies one is "a descendant of."

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Sure it's a noun. See ó2:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%B3

You can see it being used in a sentence: níl mac nó ó aige.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

In school "clann" always meant family. I was never taught "children".

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

But your parents, aunts, uncles, and other ancestors would not be a part of your "clann".

1 year ago

Divinlydivine

i thought mhuintir means family

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down with a browser at this page for the tips and notes if you don't have them: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Family

muintir means family including all relatives. clann can be siblings or children from one set of parents. teaghlach is the nuclear family living under one roof.

2 years ago

Antaine1916

What Allintolearning said is correct. When you ask my mother what her Irish connection is, she says, "My dad's people came from Tipperary." "Muintir" would be the "people" in that sentence.

"Clann" can include grandchildren (and, presumably, great-grandchildren). Think of it as "descendants" (or, possibly more accurately, "descendants which you actually live to see").

"Teaghlach" would be "household" or "immediate family" (I would use it to include my grandparents who lived up the street and whom I saw every day, even though they weren't technically in my "household" growing up).

2 years ago

lmooney25

I thought chlann was family due to the way children learn in school and I thought children was páistí. Thank you.

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Páistí are children--not necessarily related to you. Clann is (singular noun) the group of children in your family.

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Going by what the more experienced and fluent speakers have said, I don't think "páistí" would be commonly used to refer to children that belong to anyone. If you are simply referring to children you see playing in the park, for example, those would be "páistí". But children that belong to a family would be called one's "clann".

1 year ago

Eoinr1994

Clann means family I thought not children

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Nope. Children = the children in a family.(Sons and daughters) Random kids or kids in a school class would be páistí

1 year ago

Related Discussions