1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An chlann"

"An chlann"

Translation:The family

September 22, 2014

27 Comments


Antaine1916

My understanding is that teaghlach means household family, clann means descendants through your own line, and muintir means your entire extended family past, present, and future.


ValaCZE

Is the translation of an chlann "the CHILDREN" correct? I thought that AN is article only for singular.


galaxyrocker

Yes. Clann means family, but in essence it refers to children. An bhfuil clann agat? is "Do you have a family (children)"


ValaCZE

That's interesting, because you can have family (be married) but haven't kids.


galaxyrocker

Different cultures, different ways of saying things.


ValaCZE

That's true. In my country (Czech rep.) we first ask for family and if the answer is yes than we ask for kids. :-)


scilling

A “strict” meaning of clann is “descendants”; for example, grandchildren can be included as part of a clann, but ancestors never are. One could think of it as being a collective noun, like “team”, potentially (but not necessarily) comprising multiple individuals.


galaxyrocker

Exactly! Where I'm from in America, if I ask "Do you have a family?" I'm asking about kids.


GeorgeHorv4

Even in Hungary, in the deepest of the deep countryside they say "do you have family" to ask for descendants.


IJR3

is chlann supposed to rhyme with clown?


scilling

In Munster, chlann nearly rhymes with “clown” in the same way that German Haus nearly rhymes with “mouse”. (The vowels are similar to the English ones, but not identical.)


EileanoirCM

It sounds more like you'd expect in the Ulster dialect - just "clan" with a "chhh" and a short "a"


Conchubhar1987

I would have though that 'na páistí' more commonly means the children


torowan

Páistí are children by age, whether or not they are your children. Your chlann are your children, whatever their age.


sean.mullen

Scilling mentioned clann as essentially meaning "descendants", but I thought that's what Ó means (as in Ó Maoláin, for example).


ataltane

There's no conflict; two words can mean the same thing. The noun ó primarily means "grandson", but can also mean "descendant". Yet you wouldn't ask after someone's óí, but rather after their clann.


Antaine1916

Ó does not mean "descendant" (noun), but rather it is a particle that implies one is "a descendant of."


ataltane

Sure it's a noun. See ó2:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%B3

You can see it being used in a sentence: níl mac nó ó aige.


FayeNiCheallaigh

I don't think so. That's like saying Ní means daughter of.


nicolastekar

whats happen with na paisti?


ataltane

They're different words. Clann is the group of children of (typically) the same parents - the set of siblings (and sometimes means all descendents). Páiste is a child.


Cait48

No change. Paisti is still not an Irish word.


Divinlydivine

i thought mhuintir means family


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down with a browser at this page for the tips and notes if you don't have them: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Family

muintir means family including all relatives. clann can be siblings or children from one set of parents. teaghlach is the nuclear family living under one roof.


MicheleTreCaffe

Please be aware that for those of us using the mobile app, this type of link will boot us out of the lesson we are in and back to Duo's main page. We will not see the info and will lose the lesson we've been working on.

PLEASE don't ask me how I know this or... how many times I've... done this...


Cait48

'Clann' doesn't mean 'siblings.'


Antaine1916

What Allintolearning said is correct. When you ask my mother what her Irish connection is, she says, "My dad's people came from Tipperary." "Muintir" would be the "people" in that sentence.

"Clann" can include grandchildren (and, presumably, great-grandchildren). Think of it as "descendants" (or, possibly more accurately, "descendants which you actually live to see").

"Teaghlach" would be "household" or "immediate family" (I would use it to include my grandparents who lived up the street and whom I saw every day, even though they weren't technically in my "household" growing up).

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.