1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An chlann"

"An chlann"

Translation:The family

September 22, 2014

23 Comments


Antaine1916

My understanding is that teaghlach means household family, clann means descendants through your own line, and muintir means your entire extended family past, present, and future.

January 11, 2015

IJR3

is chlann supposed to rhyme with clown?

March 31, 2015

scilling

In Munster, chlann nearly rhymes with “clown” in the same way that German Haus nearly rhymes with “mouse”. (The vowels are similar to the English ones, but not identical.)

April 25, 2015

EileanoirCM

It sounds more like you'd expect in the Ulster dialect - just "clan" with a "chhh" and a short "a"

March 7, 2016

ValaCZE

Is the translation of an chlann "the CHILDREN" correct? I thought that AN is article only for singular.

September 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. Clann means family, but in essence it refers to children. An bhfuil clann agat? is "Do you have a family (children)"

September 22, 2014

ValaCZE

That's interesting, because you can have family (be married) but haven't kids.

September 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

Different cultures, different ways of saying things.

September 22, 2014

ValaCZE

That's true. In my country (Czech rep.) we first ask for family and if the answer is yes than we ask for kids. :-)

September 22, 2014

scilling

A “strict” meaning of clann is “descendants”; for example, grandchildren can be included as part of a clann, but ancestors never are. One could think of it as being a collective noun, like “team”, potentially (but not necessarily) comprising multiple individuals.

September 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

Exactly! Where I'm from in America, if I ask "Do you have a family?" I'm asking about kids.

September 22, 2014

nicolastekar

whats happen with na paisti?

January 6, 2016

ataltane

They're different words. Clann is the group of children of (typically) the same parents - the set of siblings (and sometimes means all descendents). Páiste is a child.

May 20, 2018

Conchubhar1987

I would have though that 'na páistí' more commonly means the children

February 1, 2016

sean.mullen

Scilling mentioned clann as essentially meaning "descendants", but I thought that's what Ó means (as in Ó Maoláin, for example).

February 14, 2015

ataltane

There's no conflict; two words can mean the same thing. The noun ó primarily means "grandson", but can also mean "descendant". Yet you wouldn't ask after someone's óí, but rather after their clann.

March 20, 2015

Antaine1916

Ó does not mean "descendant" (noun), but rather it is a particle that implies one is "a descendant of."

March 20, 2015

ataltane

Sure it's a noun. See ó2:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%B3

You can see it being used in a sentence: níl mac nó ó aige.

March 20, 2015

KxngDeo.

In school "clann" always meant family. I was never taught "children".

September 25, 2016

sean.mullen

But your parents, aunts, uncles, and other ancestors would not be a part of your "clann".

October 10, 2016

Divinlydivine

i thought mhuintir means family

January 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down with a browser at this page for the tips and notes if you don't have them: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Family

muintir means family including all relatives. clann can be siblings or children from one set of parents. teaghlach is the nuclear family living under one roof.

July 6, 2016

Antaine1916

What Allintolearning said is correct. When you ask my mother what her Irish connection is, she says, "My dad's people came from Tipperary." "Muintir" would be the "people" in that sentence.

"Clann" can include grandchildren (and, presumably, great-grandchildren). Think of it as "descendants" (or, possibly more accurately, "descendants which you actually live to see").

"Teaghlach" would be "household" or "immediate family" (I would use it to include my grandparents who lived up the street and whom I saw every day, even though they weren't technically in my "household" growing up).

July 6, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.