"Ci sono tanti divertimenti nella piazza principale."

Translation:There is so much entertainment in the main plaza.

June 6, 2013

20 Comments


helmad

extra suggestion: attractions. I think that's what they are called in English, even if that is rather broad as a term. I would never say that there are 'entertainments' at Chicago's Navy Pier, for instance.

May 23, 2014

whiterose949

The sentence is a little awkward, but we would definitely use entertainment like that in English.

"Let's go to the main plaza! There is plenty of entertainment for the kids!"

Attractions has a slightly different meaning. Entertainment is just general things to see, etc. Attractions means more like rides, activities, or things to do.

November 28, 2018

JollyGma

As a native English speaker i would also say 'amusements'

March 25, 2019

kenan820

Would "diversions" be an appropriate translation? DL didn't accept it. It's a word used by many a literary author to refer to this kind of thing.

November 5, 2015

Nicole4527

Square should be accepted

April 30, 2018

Anne737429

square is accepted sept 18

September 24, 2018

MariaIramendy

no it is not

March 19, 2019

Albert981766

So why is Duo's preferred translation of piazza plaza - you may just as well leave it in Italian as translate into Spanish, both words being often used in English.

May 22, 2016

Dcarl1

so aggravating. Half the sentences in Italian refuse to accept piazza, as translation, only plaza. And half refuse to accept plaza, only piazza. Both should be accepted, as piazza is a normal architectural term in English. This is insane.

March 3, 2018

Julio404727

Why not amusements?

February 25, 2019

megkal

the translation given for piazza is place or position which I used against my better judgement and it was given as wrong.

March 18, 2014

wiplala
  • one! ;(
April 17, 2014

MagicOfLA

I just wrote fun... and got accepted! :o

June 26, 2014

Dan944890

This might be a daft question, sorry...Can you say 'cosi tanti' if you really want to stress something?

July 3, 2015

Straubarry23

Isn't ci sono, there are

May 5, 2018

AikaBron

I think in Italian they say "ci sono divertenti" cuz it's plural, but when you translate it to English you get singular "there is entertainment"

October 2, 2018

AnneBcklun2

Square is not accepted on nov. 26 2018

November 27, 2018

MariaIramendy

Would DL ever review all the inconsistencies in the program?

March 19, 2019

MariaIramendy

Why there is a lot of entertainment in the main square is marked wrong? Tanto also means a lot and piazza also means square. Are we subjected to capriciousness?

March 25, 2019

sbarbour

I "missed a word" but honestly it wasn't there! I looked at each word individually and entertainment was missing! I've had the sentence before, and it wasn't, so something weird happened this time.

April 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.