1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono tanti divertimenti n…

"Ci sono tanti divertimenti nella piazza principale."

Translation:There is so much entertainment in the main plaza.

June 6, 2013

34 Comments


helmad

extra suggestion: attractions. I think that's what they are called in English, even if that is rather broad as a term. I would never say that there are 'entertainments' at Chicago's Navy Pier, for instance.


whiterose949

The sentence is a little awkward, but we would definitely use entertainment like that in English.

"Let's go to the main plaza! There is plenty of entertainment for the kids!"

Attractions has a slightly different meaning. Entertainment is just general things to see, etc. Attractions means more like rides, activities, or things to do.


JollyGma

As a native English speaker i would also say 'amusements'


Nicole4527

Square should be accepted


Anne737429

square is accepted sept 18


[deactivated user]

    "There is a lot of entertainment in the main square" was accepted Apr'20


DaibhidhR

    Yes. Translation into English should be accepted. I had to click the tiles and I was only offered translation into Spanish (plaza), which is really just the Italian with the i changed into an l like in French (place). You could also change it into an r to get the Portuguese (praça). D


kenan820

    Would "diversions" be an appropriate translation? DL didn't accept it. It's a word used by many a literary author to refer to this kind of thing.


Dcarl1

    so aggravating. Half the sentences in Italian refuse to accept piazza, as translation, only plaza. And half refuse to accept plaza, only piazza. Both should be accepted, as piazza is a normal architectural term in English. This is insane.


Albert981766

    So why is Duo's preferred translation of piazza plaza - you may just as well leave it in Italian as translate into Spanish, both words being often used in English.


ToddDowty

    I don't get why "ci sono tanti..." and not "c'e cosi tanto..." Someone has suggested it's to do with plural, but... really?


MagicOfLA

    I just wrote fun... and got accepted! :o


Straubarry23

    Isn't ci sono, there are


AikaBron

    I think in Italian they say "ci sono divertenti" cuz it's plural, but when you translate it to English you get singular "there is entertainment"


Julio404727

    Why not amusements?


Mico_di_Ostia

    I really get irked when dl insists on such a narrow translation


megkal

    the translation given for piazza is place or position which I used against my better judgement and it was given as wrong.


Dan944890

    This might be a daft question, sorry...Can you say 'cosi tanti' if you really want to stress something?


AnneBcklun2

    Square is not accepted on nov. 26 2018


MariaIramendy

    Would DL ever review all the inconsistencies in the program?


MariaIramendy

    Why there is a lot of entertainment in the main square is marked wrong? Tanto also means a lot and piazza also means square. Are we subjected to capriciousness?


sbarbour

    I "missed a word" but honestly it wasn't there! I looked at each word individually and entertainment was missing! I've had the sentence before, and it wasn't, so something weird happened this time.


AnnaLak1

    Why the hell is 'piazza' a 'plaza'?


Mico_di_Ostia

    "There is much fun in the main square" ?


Makyshaaa

    There are no there is... ???


Raj537310

    Sono used for " is"


jogaman

    Who's writing these sentences? XD

    Buon divertimento a leggerli!

    I'm hoping the last bit "to read them" is correct and putting the buon in front of divertimento doesn't mean "good good fun"? So, I'm also taking all the fun AND coolness out of my Italian sentence!


ScouserDom

    piazza = plaza How come an Italian word is translated into English with a Spanish word?


ScouserDom

    I think it gets used in America quite a bit: wasn't the FBI office is some Plaza, but it's defo not English en.wiktionary.org › wiki › plaza


sbarbour

    It seems both plaza and square are acceptable translations as of Sept 15/2020. Piazza has previously been translated as square. this is a new possible translation.


Franco219395

    I got the question correct but 'plaza,' really? I cannot even recall a time when I've used that term. The only place I might refer to as plaza, would be an old cinema chain. I'm not suggesting the translation is wrong, it just seems weird, I'd suggest 'square' which is also gives as an option.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.