"Era molto contenta del mio regalo."

Translation:She was very happy with my gift.

June 6, 2013

13 Comments


marcsfishe

Why DEL and not CON?

July 29, 2016

carobarro

my question too

September 5, 2016

TheFinkie

I would guess that using "con" (or "col") here would mean that you were with your gift and you were happy, but it would probably be grammatically incorrect.

It is "del" because she is happy ABOUT the gift. "With" is just an idiomatic phrase in English when used this way.

August 27, 2018

confusedbeetle

I have given up trying to apply English logic to Italian pronouns. They are just different in so many ways.

August 27, 2018

TheFinkie

That is fair enough, but there are some that translate fairly reliably. "About" is one of these; as far as I can think, it always translates to di.

August 27, 2018

confusedbeetle

It helps me to become more familiar with the pronouns that are reliably attached to certain verbs

August 27, 2018

J.Franchomme

Hi! I have a question for you ! Is "To be happy with" an idiomatic expression?

I wrote : "She was very happy of my gift" and I went wrong.

June 6, 2013

Ringcycle

Yes, it is an idiomatic expression. You can say "I am happy with the gift", or I am happy about the gift, or even I am happy for the gift. But I am happy OF the gift does not make sense in English.

January 14, 2014

confusedbeetle

I would always say I am happy with

September 8, 2013

anndthompson13

Era can mean " he was" or " she was!"

January 28, 2015

Ringcycle

True, but this sentence says era molto contenta, and contenta is feminine, so that makes era = "she was" for this sentence.

January 28, 2015

Queso17

Why molto contenta, and not molta?

August 22, 2015

Ringcycle

When molto is an adjective it changes with the gender. When it is an adverb, it always remains molto. The explanation I saw said that adjectives modify nouns, but adverbs modify verbs, adjectives or other adverbs. In this case molto is modifying an adjective (contenta). Therefore, molto is an adverb, and does not change.

August 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.