1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Era molto contenta del mio r…

"Era molto contenta del mio regalo."

Translation:She was very happy with my gift.

June 6, 2013

13 Comments


marcsfishe

Why DEL and not CON?


TheFinkie

I would guess that using "con" (or "col") here would mean that you were with your gift and you were happy, but it would probably be grammatically incorrect.

It is "del" because she is happy ABOUT the gift. "With" is just an idiomatic phrase in English when used this way.


confusedbeetle

I have given up trying to apply English logic to Italian pronouns. They are just different in so many ways.


TheFinkie

That is fair enough, but there are some that translate fairly reliably. "About" is one of these; as far as I can think, it always translates to di.


confusedbeetle

It helps me to become more familiar with the pronouns that are reliably attached to certain verbs


J.Franchomme

Hi! I have a question for you ! Is "To be happy with" an idiomatic expression?

I wrote : "She was very happy of my gift" and I went wrong.


Ringcycle

Yes, it is an idiomatic expression. You can say "I am happy with the gift", or I am happy about the gift, or even I am happy for the gift. But I am happy OF the gift does not make sense in English.


confusedbeetle

I would always say I am happy with


anndthompson13

Era can mean " he was" or " she was!"


Ringcycle

True, but this sentence says era molto contenta, and contenta is feminine, so that makes era = "she was" for this sentence.


Queso17

Why molto contenta, and not molta?


Ringcycle

When molto is an adjective it changes with the gender. When it is an adverb, it always remains molto. The explanation I saw said that adjectives modify nouns, but adverbs modify verbs, adjectives or other adverbs. In this case molto is modifying an adjective (contenta). Therefore, molto is an adverb, and does not change.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.