1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cleachtadh uaidh anois."

" cleachtadh uaidh anois."

Translation:He wants practice now.

September 22, 2014

14 Comments


Jillianimal

"he wants to practice now" would be translated differently?


galaxyrocker

This could be used for it, yes. I think the use of ó in this situation really needs to be elaborated more on (personally, I say use teastaigh for "need" and ó for want...it's easier to keep them separate). But you could also say Tá sé ag iarraidh cleachtadh anois (a chleachtad because following a verbal noun, another verbal noun doesn't come into the genitive (see Gramadach na Gaeilge section on genitives, under nouns).


Seamus747

Why was "He wants a practice now" marked wrong?


RodneyMarsh261

I have the same question.


JD.Hogan-Davies

I would say, "He needs practice now." I don't think it sounds natural (though it's not strictly incorrect) to say, "He wants practice now." But maybe it's a dialect thing.


kmoriley

Generally I think people would say 'He wants to practice now' but it's a case of a translation being slightly unnatural in English but perfectly fine in Irish.


aindriu80

English answer should accept a 'to'


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it shouldn't, because in this construction, cleachtadh is a noun, not a verb - compare "he is in need of practice" / "he needs to practice" with "he is in need of food" / "he needs to eat".


aindriu80

A verb, I see. Thanks for the reply!


Shivaadh

I hear a [x] at the end of "cleachtadh", but I believe it should sound [ɣ]. Am I hearing correctly?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The only [x] in the recording is in the middle of cleachtadh, not at the end.


raymonddix4

Very, very difficult to understand the speaker

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.