"De sorte pander er til kødet."

Translation:The black pans are for the meat.

September 22, 2014

6 Comments


Mattais

Why do we use "til" here and not "for"?

January 5, 2015

Eb00kie

For the audio, I can't hear a difference between kod and kodet - am there supposed to? When people pronounce those, is it different?

September 22, 2014

samtgam

I can hear the "t" at the end of kodet...not sure about "kod". I think if you're speaking people probably can't tell the difference anyways

September 24, 2014

niscate

I cannot tell in which cases "de" means "the" or "those". "Those " was marked wrong here.

November 6, 2014

20first

With an adjective, you need "de" to say "the". If there is no adjective "de" usually means "those".

December 18, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Would "stoves" be correct for "pander" as well?

    March 28, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.