"De sorte pander er til kødet."

Translation:The black pans are for the meat.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Mattais
Mattais

Why do we use "til" here and not "for"?

3 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

For the audio, I can't hear a difference between kod and kodet - am there supposed to? When people pronounce those, is it different?

4 years ago

samtgam
samtgam

I can hear the "t" at the end of kodet...not sure about "kod". I think if you're speaking people probably can't tell the difference anyways

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

I cannot tell in which cases "de" means "the" or "those". "Those " was marked wrong here.

4 years ago

20first
20first

With an adjective, you need "de" to say "the". If there is no adjective "de" usually means "those".

3 years ago

Chief_Adu

Would "stoves" be correct for "pander" as well?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.