1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De sorte pander er til kødet…

"De sorte pander er til kødet."

Translation:The black pans are for the meat.

September 22, 2014

7 Comments


Mattais

Why do we use "til" here and not "for"?


Eb00kie

For the audio, I can't hear a difference between kod and kodet - am there supposed to? When people pronounce those, is it different?


samtgam

I can hear the "t" at the end of kodet...not sure about "kod". I think if you're speaking people probably can't tell the difference anyways


niscate

I cannot tell in which cases "de" means "the" or "those". "Those " was marked wrong here.


20first

With an adjective, you need "de" to say "the". If there is no adjective "de" usually means "those".


[deactivated user]

    Would "stoves" be correct for "pander" as well?


Cultural_Lemon

    Should "kødet" be pronounced with a soft d sound or with a regular t sound at the end? I thought it was with a soft d sound but I can hear the t sound in the recording.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.