"Ik ken je helemaal niet."

Translation:I do not know you at all.

September 22, 2014

13 Comments


bienco88

Hi, anyone who is a native English speaker could explain to me why "I completely don't know you" not be acceptable here? Thanks.

September 22, 2014

talideon

It simply sounds wrong. When you're describing a total lack of knowledge, you pretty much always use the idiom '[...] do(es) not know [...] at all'.

October 15, 2014

AsmaaMagdi

My answer was 'i don't know you completely'. Isn't this grammatically correct. Its meaning might be different though. I guess my answer means that i know you but not very much. Is this understanding correct, english wise.

November 23, 2014

Simius

Yes, it's grammatically correct and you are right that the meaning is different. Similarly, in Dutch that would be: "Ik ken je niet helemaal".

Basically, the position of the adverbs "helemaal" and "completely" depends on whether they modify the negation, or the verb itself.

November 23, 2014

BillofKempsey

Yes, though you do hear "I absolutely don't ... " sometimes

October 28, 2014

BlairNesbi

The speaker pronounces "ken" in the same way a dutch speaker would pronounced "kun".

September 2, 2016

El2theK

On the slow audio yes, best to go with the normal audio.

September 2, 2016

sumedhamahajan

How about 'i do not completely know you'. ?It sounds right but it was marked incorrect

December 11, 2015

The_Dutch_Girl

The sentence has a different meaning, just like the sentence AsmaaMagdi wrote above. It would mean you have some knowledge of the person (though not complete), whereas "I don't know you at all" means you have no knowledge whatsoever of the person.

September 6, 2017

NolanEi

What about 'I know you not at all.'? It's correct English.

January 26, 2018

IliyanGegov

Would anyone please explain why "I don't even know you" is not accepted?

March 27, 2019

Simius

Because that means something entirely different? The Dutch equivalent of that sentence would be: "Ik ken je niet eens."

June 6, 2019

Tkaa3

Do the sentences below have the same meaning?

Ik kun je helemaal niet en Ik ken je helemaal niet

August 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.