Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ken je helemaal niet."

Translation:I do not know you at all.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bienco88
bienco88

Hi, anyone who is a native English speaker could explain to me why "I completely don't know you" not be acceptable here? Thanks.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It simply sounds wrong. When you're describing a total lack of knowledge, you pretty much always use the idiom '[...] do(es) not know [...] at all'.

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

My answer was 'i don't know you completely'. Isn't this grammatically correct. Its meaning might be different though. I guess my answer means that i know you but not very much. Is this understanding correct, english wise.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, it's grammatically correct and you are right that the meaning is different. Similarly, in Dutch that would be: "Ik ken je niet helemaal".

Basically, the position of the adverbs "helemaal" and "completely" depends on whether they modify the negation, or the verb itself.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Yes, though you do hear "I absolutely don't ... " sometimes

3 years ago

shawnathan80

It sounds fine to me.

2 years ago

BlairNesbi

The speaker pronounces "ken" in the same way a dutch speaker would pronounced "kun".

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

On the slow audio yes, best to go with the normal audio.

1 year ago

sumedhamahajan

How about 'i do not completely know you'. ?It sounds right but it was marked incorrect

2 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

The sentence has a different meaning, just like the sentence AsmaaMagdi wrote above. It would mean you have some knowledge of the person (though not complete), whereas "I don't know you at all" means you have no knowledge whatsoever of the person.

11 months ago