1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ken je helemaal niet."

"Ik ken je helemaal niet."

Translation:I do not know you at all.

September 22, 2014

16 Comments


bienco88

Hi, anyone who is a native English speaker could explain to me why "I completely don't know you" not be acceptable here? Thanks.


talideon

It simply sounds wrong. When you're describing a total lack of knowledge, you pretty much always use the idiom '[...] do(es) not know [...] at all'.


AsmaaMagdi

My answer was 'i don't know you completely'. Isn't this grammatically correct. Its meaning might be different though. I guess my answer means that i know you but not very much. Is this understanding correct, english wise.


Simius

Yes, it's grammatically correct and you are right that the meaning is different. Similarly, in Dutch that would be: "Ik ken je niet helemaal".

Basically, the position of the adverbs "helemaal" and "completely" depends on whether they modify the negation, or the verb itself.


BillofKempsey

Yes, though you do hear "I absolutely don't ... " sometimes


BlairNesbi

The speaker pronounces "ken" in the same way a dutch speaker would pronounced "kun".


El2theK

On the slow audio yes, best to go with the normal audio.


N.Ei

What about 'I know you not at all.'? It's correct English.


Daniel741511

It isn't - you need the "do" in there.


sumedhamahajan

How about 'i do not completely know you'. ?It sounds right but it was marked incorrect


The_Dutch_Girl

The sentence has a different meaning, just like the sentence AsmaaMagdi wrote above. It would mean you have some knowledge of the person (though not complete), whereas "I don't know you at all" means you have no knowledge whatsoever of the person.


IliyanGegov

Would anyone please explain why "I don't even know you" is not accepted?


Simius

Because that means something entirely different? The Dutch equivalent of that sentence would be: "Ik ken je niet eens."


Tkaa3

Do the sentences below have the same meaning?

Ik kun je helemaal niet en Ik ken je helemaal niet


Benji222310

Why is it not the stressed form 'jij' in this sentence


NicholasWo924530

what would be 'I don't know you completely' in Dutch then?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.