Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going to obtain it."

Translation:Lo vas a obtener.

0
5 years ago

70 Comments


scottann
scottann

Why is conseguir wrong?

40
Reply5 years ago

HelenWende1

I had the same problem. Reported.

7
Reply3 years ago

lucky101man

Vas a conseguirlo. Not accepted Jan15. I think it should be, so I'll report it.

4
Reply3 years ago

JStevenson3

Don't bother. The robot won't respond, nor will anyone correct the obvious error. We are getting what we have paid for but the inattention is quite frustrating.

3
Reply8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I would love for Duo to stop expecting only obtain for obtener and get for conseguir. I am normally a fan of using cognates when they are full cognates. But get comes from Old English and obtain through the French into Middle English. Whenever that happens the latinate word tends to take on a specialized meaning. Most of the time an English speaker would say get where a Spanish speaker might say either obtener or conseguir. I am unaware at least of any real difference between the Spanish words, but most of the translations of obtener to obtain sound a little funky. But if the goal is to get the translation "right" that is how Duo works.

2
Reply12 years ago

lucky101man

Feb15

0
Reply3 years ago

toshdeutsch

I am sure is not wrong , I think is just not listed in Duolingo as a Synonym of "Obtener"

1
Reply5 years ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

Still not accepted Sep 2017.

0
Reply10 months ago

mshelton4

Could 'lo van a obtener' work? As if you were talking to multiple people (i.e. ustedes)?

8
Reply3 years ago

sara524961

That's what i wrote, too.

3
Reply2 years ago

Casiquire

Yes.

2
Reply3 years ago

Thylacaleo

I wrote 'Ustedes lo van a obtener' which was deemed incorrect. Can someone please tell me why?

2
Reply6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Because Duo didn't match it with anything in its accepted translations database for this sentence. Please flag as correct and hopefully one day it'll be accepted.

1
Reply6 months ago

Thylacaleo

@DavidMoore622957 - That was my understanding too, and I reported it at the time. Let's see if anybody is awake in DL land!

0
Reply6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It takes a little while for Duo to act. It is generally months before I get a response even from simple, obvious issues like this. It could have been a Duo fluke. They sometimes will randomly mark right answers wrong. But with ustedes I can't be sure. I think much more about formal and informal you than I do about plural you in these exercises. But it is obviously something that I need to practice more.

0
Reply6 months ago

jfurey944

Why would "la vas a obtener" be incorrect?

5
Reply3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

If the object isn't stated, it's assumed to be neutral and therefore 'lo' is used. With context, it could be 'la'.

4
Reply13 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

"La vas a obtener" is correct, report it

0
Reply13 years ago

staciedaley

Can't "ustedes van a obtenerlo" work here?

5
Reply3 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

"Ustedes van a obtenerlo" is right, if duolingo doesn't accept, report it

4
Reply3 years ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

Both 'Lo vas a obtener' and 'Vas a obtenerlo' are marked as correct. I typed the latter. How come both forms are correct? What the grammatical procedure concerning the 'lo'-particle?

0
Reply4 years ago

llituro
llituro

If you have an infinitive verb you have the alternative of tacking on the object pronouns onto the end. If you only have one verb that corresponds to the object then you have to put the pronoun in front of the verb.

8
Reply14 years ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

What's an infinitive verb? Could you explain it some more?

0
Reply4 years ago

shenry1092

An infinitive verb is a verb that isn't conjugated. You can tell it's an infinitive verb usually because it ends in ar, er, and ir. Ex. The infinitive verb for to eat is comer, to walk is caminar, and to write is escribir

6
Reply3 years ago

EvanScott

'lo tu vas a obtener' - why is this wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

mlolliff

the lo needs to be after the tu because tu is the subject and lo is the object being acted upon, the subject must come first to show that it is the one doing the action....so "tu lo vas a obtener" or "tu vas a obtenerlo" are correct.

13
Reply14 years ago

skepticalways

Evan and Mary, thanks. I was mystified as to why I could not put "tu vas" in there! Thanks for the question and the explanation.

0
Reply2 years ago

ThoaiLe

I put "lograr" and it doesn't accept. I wonder if "obtener", "conseguir" and "lograr" are acceptable in this context.

0
Reply4 years ago

Syzygy6

I think "lograr" means more like "achieving" so it would add a slighty different meaning than just "obtaining". So "obtener" would be the closest translation. I believe "conseguir" would be acceptable as well.

1
Reply3 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

Why is ' tu vas lo obtener' wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

It's hard to know where to start. You don't need 'tú' but it can be included. However, you must use the correct word. 'Tu' and 'Tú' are not the same word.

The object pronoun 'lo' must either be before the verbs or attached to the infinitive. So 'lo vas' or 'obtenerlo' both work, but never 'vas lo obtener'.

You can't separate the verb phrase. This is 'going to get' not 'going it to get'. 'Going to' in Spanish is ir+ a. You're missing the 'a' (vas a). Keeping the verb phrase, you end up with 'lo vas a obtener' or 'vas a obtenerlo'. Anything else is incomprehensible.

2
Reply13 years ago

skepticalways

THe Neeno, I thought I had it figured out from all the forum comments, but realized I still don't know why Duo corrected the sentence to the conjugation "va" when the subject is "you." I thought "vas" was second person singular. I believe I was wrong because I used the "tú" and therefore placed the "lo" incorrectly, but why "VA"?

0
Reply2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Great answer.

0
Reply6 months ago

noamdt

I wrote: "Lo va a obtener usted" and lost a heart. Can anyone explain why?

0
Reply3 years ago

Syzygy6

You want to put the "usted" in front of the "lo va". You would only put it at the end if it was a question.

0
Reply3 years ago

noamdt

Thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

MissSeychie

Why the heck was obtener wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

MissSeychie

Why the heck was obtener wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

Spyroul
Spyroul

I wrote ''vas a obtenerlo'' and its right but whats the diference if i had put ''lo'' at the begining?

0
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Another weird spoken translation exercise.

I said: Usted va a ganar
DL said: We heard "Usted lo va a obtener." ... Correct
Translation above: Lo vas a obtener

Learning Spanish is tough enough without extra complications!
Still, it makes me smile, and that ought to make me more likely to remember at least one of the options.

0
Reply3 years ago

gordonjackson1

I wrote and was marked wrong, "va a lo obtener" Why does the LO have to come after obtener? I know it can come after, but isn't it optional?

0
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You cannot separate a verb phrase in Spanish with any word. So if you want to put the object pronoun in front of the verb, it must be in front of the whole verb phrase. So in this case it would be Lo va a obtener. This construction is never wrong. But if you have an infinitive (as a verb), a gerundio (ando/iendo form) or an imperative you can attach it to the end of that form. So you have things like Va a obtenerlo, Estoy leyendolo and damelo. For the last one I used both direct and indirect object pronouns as an example. That would have been possible with any of the forms. This is the optional part. I have gotten varying accounts of the relative frequency of the two positions, but I have definitely heard both quite a bit. English speakers often find that the second one is easier because it allows you to put the object pronouns closer to where you would "want" to based on English. Of course you still have to remember to put the object up front for all simple and perfect tenses without another verb.

1
Reply2 years ago

jonasgi
jonasgi

"lo obtendrán" reported 06.17.16

0
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Although it has the same meaning, Duo's standard is to translate the phrasal future with the phrasal future and the simple future with the simple future. They do have a couple of exceptions, but the goal is for Duo to be able to signal what translation it is looking for to the extent possible. To the extent it can limit possible correct answers it makes the functionality more efficient and clearer. This certainly is not meant to limit additional translations that you can understand from your knowledge of English, but the platform works best with somewhat simplistic answers.

0
Reply2 years ago

Andy_Woods
Andy_Woods

Tu vas a lo obtener?

0
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That is incorrect. Object pronouns must proceed the whole verb phrase, or with infinitives, the imperative and the present participle you can append them on the end. Tú vas a obtenerlo. But a Spanish verb phrase cannot be broken up by anything.

0
Reply2 years ago

Swindle1951

Why couldn't it be all of you are going to obtain it? "lo van a oftener." ?????

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Assuming you didn't make the same typo you did above (it's obtener not oftener) it should be accepted. All you forms should always be accepted unless there is some other clue present. Report it.

0
Reply1 year ago

Swindle1951

Oops. No, I typed it correctly the first time. It could be a glitch..

0
Reply1 year ago

Swindle1951

Why is "tú la vas a obtener" wrong? What if the person obtains a feminine object?

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You are correct if a feminine object was previously referenced. But Duo generally likes to have these sentences interpreted as if the it is a neuter abstraction since there is nothing referenced.

0
Reply1 year ago

novalsi
novalsi

"Ustedes lo van a obtener" Is wrong?

0
Reply10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

No. Report it.

0
Reply10 months ago

Tatevanpat

Whaat do they mean i have an extra space? I think its a glitch?

0
Reply7 months ago