"Shiúilabhailelemochairdeinnétaréisnaléachta."

Translation:She walked home with my friends yesterday after the lecture.

4 years ago

5 Comments


AyHaich
AyHaich

Why is it "na léachta" instead of "an léachta"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

tar éis is followed by the genitive. And it's na because léacht is a feminine noun. In genitive singular, only masculine nouns use an.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

tar éis is followed by the genitive because it literal;y means, 'beyond a trace'

tar éis na léachta = Beyond the lecture's trace.

4 years ago

Bredacm

What is the singular word for friend?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod
2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.