1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Shiúil sí abhaile le mo chai…

"Shiúil abhaile le mo chairde inné tar éis na léachta."

Translation:She walked home with my friends yesterday after the lecture.

September 22, 2014

5 Comments


AyHaich

Why is it "na léachta" instead of "an léachta"?


galaxyrocker

tar éis is followed by the genitive. And it's na because léacht is a feminine noun. In genitive singular, only masculine nouns use an.


AnLonDubhBeag

tar éis is followed by the genitive because it literal;y means, 'beyond a trace'

tar éis na léachta = Beyond the lecture's trace.


Bredacm

What is the singular word for friend?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.