Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not late for you."

Translation:No es tarde para ustedes.

5 years ago

40 Comments


breadicalmd

Can someone explain why "No es tarde para tú" does not work here? It suggest ustedes or ti, I'm not sure what the difference is.

5 years ago

ajabrams

Simple - in a prepositional phrase, you use ti instead of tú. Here - http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronouns.htm

4 years ago

jac5040557

Same issue! I have never seen "ti" before, but I assume it is another way of saying "tu."

5 years ago

Rafer45

Consider "tú" as the subject form and "ti" as the predicate form.

5 years ago

unePartDeBonheur

I think ti is for the object!!!!

4 years ago

vasjuta

it could help if they teach inflection of pronouns before... how should I guess it is "para ti"?!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Now you know.

4 years ago

saxicola
saxicola

Why is it 'ustedes' rather than 'usted'? I answered the multiple choice for both to be correct translation for 'It is not to late for you' but was marked wrong on 'usted'.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

This needs an answer. Maybe you need to flag it.

4 years ago

hosscomp

I am on that one now and the one with "usted" has "por" instead of "para"

4 years ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

I'm a native Spanish speaker and I was wondering the same thing. Since it does not say "you all", one undestands that "you" is the 2nd person in its singular form (hence, "tú" and not "ustedes").

5 months ago

rmblack13

Could someone please explain why it is "No es tarde para ti" rather than "No es tarde por tu"? I am confused.

4 years ago

Dav.d

Another thread asked the same question and someone posted this excellent video explaining the difference: http://youtu.be/8h1m6W4ZqgM

4 years ago

Kofayi

same question-how to distinguish POR from PERO?

4 years ago

jimalerie
jimalerie

Do you mean 'por' and 'para'? 'Pero' means 'but,' and por and para mean 'for.'

4 years ago

Tombo20

Lol, never even heard of ti before

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo introduces new words every now and then, completely out of the blue, especially once one has successfully completed a lesson more than two dozen times. Then, more difficult and trickier sentence will pop up, too. Peeps who jump to the next lesson as soon as it is unlocked never see this extra and more advanced stuff.

4 years ago

AnonToriYT

when we use no first and when we use as second? I mean "No es" or "es no" es la pregunta!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Anon: "NO" before the verb always.

4 years ago

phricee

Why not "por ti?"

4 years ago

amaccarone22

Por and para can both mean 'for', but they have distinct uses. One of the uses of para is for recipients. If you Google por vs para, I'm sure you'll find a lot of helpful articles.

4 years ago

Efian

"No es tarde para vos."???? It said this was the translation.

4 years ago

ajabrams

It is one of a few ways you could say it. "vos" is used in place of "tú" in many central and south american countries. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voseo

4 years ago

Mirrored

¿Por qué no es «No es tan tarde para ti»?

4 years ago

ajabrams

Because you are adding a word "tan" that isn't in the sentence. Tan means "so" or "so much"

4 years ago

Mirrored

¿Por qué no es «No es tan tarde para ti»?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Mirrored: Because there is no word for "tan" in the English sentence.

4 years ago

sqquidking

When do I use tú vs ti?

4 years ago

ajabrams

Here is a great page that explains much of what you are asking - http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronouns.htm

4 years ago

wayneal

I found this usefull, a nice simple explantion http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=687510

4 years ago

SooblyKeam

it's just hard for me to distinguish between para and por T_T por always reminds me of "for"

4 years ago

PeKeen

Should say "you guys" you alone is not clear

4 years ago

nemovdub

Tu is "your" and Ti is "you"

4 years ago

Osomu

I don't think duoLingo ever used ti in my lessons so yea :/ not too sure bout that. Plus I don't whether I use por or para. Wish this site had some kind of grammar section.

4 years ago

LGhqpg

I used tu as it is singular and lentenamente also means late ??? Does it not ?

2 years ago

LGhqpg

Also for = por .... why para ?

2 years ago

MarieBrem

When do you use ti?

1 year ago

DavidSutto20

I got it wrong too but, I like it! No es tarde para ti.

9 months ago

Madix99

thanks ajabrams and kcmurphy - nice references shared with us! and "por and para video" referenced by dav.d - can never get enough of that! muchas gracias!

6 months ago

NeilRogall

It told me the answer was 'No es tarde para uds' Why?

5 months ago