Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas comen unas manzanas."

Translation:They eat some apples.

5 years ago

5 Comments


barsky56

They eat apple is as good as they eat some apples since in English indefinite articles are not necessary!!

4 years ago

Babella

"They eat apples" is not incorrect, but that would be "ellos comen manzanas", there is a difference.

4 years ago

JBouwmeester

Why then is: they all eat some apples, wrong? Ustedes for one can be used a you (formal) or they all (latin amrica), is that not so with ellos and ellas?

5 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

"ellos" and "ellas" always mean "they". "they all" would be redundant, because "they" is already plural.

4 years ago

barsky56

Out of context we do not know whether it is men, women or a mixed group. Therefore they eat apples in Spanish can be translated thus 'ellos comen unas manzanas' or 'ellas comen unas manzanas' and both are correct.

4 years ago