1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is geen patiënt van het …

"Hij is geen patiënt van het ziekenhuis."

Translation:He is not a patient of the hospital.

September 22, 2014

9 Comments


bienco88

"Ziekenhuis" = Zieken+huis = House of the sick people.


Kristynka

The pronunciation of 'ziekenhuis' doesn't sound correct, sounds more like 'ziekhuis'


OnkelD

I could be wrong, but I distinctly recall some of the much better versed (perhaps a moderator) telling us that an "n" in the middle of a work (such as this) is often not even pronounced. I agree--you do not hear the middle "n" at all.


Schapenslapen

"of the hospital" sounds really weird to me (British English speaker). "At the hospital" would be more normal.


MentalPinball

Hi Schapenslapen,

did you report it?

When you encounter a problem with a sentence, you should use the report button (the one that looks like a little flag) so your message goes straight to the contributors, as they mostly don't check sentence discussions - besides, there are so many sentences that it would be really time-consuming.

Thanks!


baerghest

English grammar question: when do you use the extra genetive markers with "of"? You say "a friend of mine", not "a friend of my", "a patient of his" , not "of he" or "of him" ",a daughter of hers" and "a room of one's own" and so on. I suppose you could be an admirer of the hospital, an employee of the hospital or a critic of the hospital without the genetive s. So, the question: why might he be "a patient of the hospital", but not "of the hospital's"?


Shauna40090

"A friend of mine," etc uses a pronoun (my, him, her, etc). "A room of one's own" uses the possessive form (that 's). The room belongs to the person.

This particular phrase is a little weird, i think, because it uses "of," where most native speakers (at least in the US) would say "at." I am a patient AT the hospital. I am a guest AT the hotel. Using "of" does indicate that it should use the possessive form, but it's...just not used, typically. It may be because people can possess things, but objects can't (at least in this structure). A hospital can't possess me, but i can possess a room in a hospital.


Septagram

You cannot say "geen ziekenhuis patient", like you can say in English "not hospital patient", can you?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.