Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is geen patiënt van het ziekenhuis."

Translation:He is not a patient of the hospital.

3 years ago

6 Comments


bienco88
bienco88

"Ziekenhuis" = Zieken+huis = House of the sick people.

3 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

The pronunciation of 'ziekenhuis' doesn't sound correct, sounds more like 'ziekhuis'

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I could be wrong, but I distinctly recall some of the much better versed (perhaps a moderator) telling us that an "n" in the middle of a work (such as this) is often not even pronounced. I agree--you do not hear the middle "n" at all.

2 years ago

olive.winner

Since there's "van het", couldn't you also translate this as "He is not the hospital's patient"? o-o Or does "geen" negate that?

3 years ago

OfTheCows

In american english, when referring to the hospital a third common translation of the preposition should be "in the hospital"

2 years ago

baerghest
baerghest

English grammar question: when do you use the extra genetive markers with "of"? You say "a friend of mine", not "a friend of my", "a patient of his" , not "of he" or "of him" ",a daughter of hers" and "a room of one's own" and so on. I suppose you could be an admirer of the hospital, an employee of the hospital or a critic of the hospital without the genetive s. So, the question: why might he be "a patient of the hospital", but not "of the hospital's"?

7 months ago