"I am a boy."

Translation:Eu sou um menino.

June 6, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tisper

I'm finally getting the hang of it!

June 6, 2013

Gustavokn

Im brazilian. If you need some help add me on FB: Luis Gustavo R. Brandao

April 1, 2014

HITMANSPARADISE

Why doesn't "Eu sou a menino" work?

April 17, 2014

jhonatannu

Uma Mulher (a woman)

Um Homem (a man)

English-- (a) / Portuguese-- (um) "for masculine"

English-- (a) / Portuguese-- (uma) "for feminine"

A Mulher (the woman)

O Homem (the man)

English-- (the) / Portuguese-- (o) "for masculine"

English-- (the) / Portuguese-- (a) "for feminine"

A man=Um homem "masculine"

A woman=Uma mulher "feminine"

A girl=Uma garota "feminine"

A boy=Um garoto "masculine"

Eu sou (I'm)

Eu sou um homem (I'm a man)

Eu sou uma mulher (I'm a woman)

Eu sou o homem (I'm the man)

Eu sou a mulher (I'm the woman)

Eu sou o homem dos seus sonhos (I'm the man of your dreams)

Eu sou a mulher dos seus sonhos (I'm the woman of your dreams)


See this videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEeRoAlHK7Q

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!

October 23, 2014

EvanLarsen

A means the and it wouldn't work for menino because using "a" is feminen and even if you were it would have to be for mulheres or menina because theyre femenina

July 25, 2014

costarican-babe

eu and sou can be use as i am?

April 17, 2014

trelual

Yes, the "am" is in portuguese "ser" or "estar".

July 31, 2014

jhonatannu

Yes!

I=Eu

Am=Sou

I am/I'm=Eu sou

Uma Mulher (a woman)

Um Homem (a man)

English-- (a) / Portuguese-- (um) "for masculine"

English-- (a) / Portuguese-- (uma) "for feminine"

A Mulher (the woman)

O Homem (the man)

English-- (the) / Portuguese-- (o) "for masculine"

English-- (the) / Portuguese-- (a) "for feminine"

A man=Um homem "masculine"

A woman=Uma mulher "feminine"

A girl=Uma garota "feminine"

A boy=Um garoto "masculine"

Eu sou (I'm)

Eu sou um homem (I'm a man)

Eu sou uma mulher (I'm a woman)

Eu sou o homem (I'm the man)

Eu sou a mulher (I'm the woman)

Eu sou o homem dos seus sonhos (I'm the man of your dreams)

Eu sou a mulher dos seus sonhos (I'm the woman of your dreams)

See this videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEeRoAlHK7Q

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!

October 23, 2014

newtlimps

How do you know the difference between 'sou' and 'são'? I'm so confused

June 7, 2015

iDarkHoc

Eu sou = I am, Eles são =They are

February 10, 2016

ahnaf.diu

Eu estou um menino shows incorrect why?

October 9, 2015

iDarkHoc

Eu estou is like how do you feel, Eu estou triste (i am sad) Eu estou feliz ( i am happy)

February 10, 2016

MitchellDe834038

Uma and um, what are the differents?

March 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.