1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am a boy."

"I am a boy."

Translation:Eu sou um menino.

June 6, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tisper

I'm finally getting the hang of it!


Gustavokn

Im brazilian. If you need some help add me on FB: Luis Gustavo R. Brandao


newtlimps

How do you know the difference between 'sou' and 'são'? I'm so confused


iDarkHoc

Eu sou = I am, Eles são =They are


costarican-babe

eu and sou can be use as i am?


trelual

Yes, the "am" is in portuguese "ser" or "estar".


jhonatannu

Yes!

I=Eu

Am=Sou

I am/I'm=Eu sou

Uma Mulher (a woman)

Um Homem (a man)

English-- (a) / Portuguese-- (um) "for masculine"

English-- (a) / Portuguese-- (uma) "for feminine"

A Mulher (the woman)

O Homem (the man)

English-- (the) / Portuguese-- (o) "for masculine"

English-- (the) / Portuguese-- (a) "for feminine"

A man=Um homem "masculine"

A woman=Uma mulher "feminine"

A girl=Uma garota "feminine"

A boy=Um garoto "masculine"

Eu sou (I'm)

Eu sou um homem (I'm a man)

Eu sou uma mulher (I'm a woman)

Eu sou o homem (I'm the man)

Eu sou a mulher (I'm the woman)

Eu sou o homem dos seus sonhos (I'm the man of your dreams)

Eu sou a mulher dos seus sonhos (I'm the woman of your dreams)

See this videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEeRoAlHK7Q

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!


ahnaf.diu

Eu estou um menino shows incorrect why?


iDarkHoc

Eu estou is like how do you feel, Eu estou triste (i am sad) Eu estou feliz ( i am happy)


MitchellDe834038

Uma and um, what are the differents?


HITMANSPARADISE

Why doesn't "Eu sou a menino" work?


jhonatannu

Uma Mulher (a woman)

Um Homem (a man)

English-- (a) / Portuguese-- (um) "for masculine"

English-- (a) / Portuguese-- (uma) "for feminine"

A Mulher (the woman)

O Homem (the man)

English-- (the) / Portuguese-- (o) "for masculine"

English-- (the) / Portuguese-- (a) "for feminine"

A man=Um homem "masculine"

A woman=Uma mulher "feminine"

A girl=Uma garota "feminine"

A boy=Um garoto "masculine"

Eu sou (I'm)

Eu sou um homem (I'm a man)

Eu sou uma mulher (I'm a woman)

Eu sou o homem (I'm the man)

Eu sou a mulher (I'm the woman)

Eu sou o homem dos seus sonhos (I'm the man of your dreams)

Eu sou a mulher dos seus sonhos (I'm the woman of your dreams)


See this videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEeRoAlHK7Q

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!


EvanLarsen

A means the and it wouldn't work for menino because using "a" is feminen and even if you were it would have to be for mulheres or menina because theyre femenina

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.