Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros podemos comenzar a caminar."

Translation:We can start walking.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Estas botas estan hechas para caminar...

5 years ago

pickedup

Comenzar, empezar, iniciar....what's the difference?

4 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

Really...? 'Commence' is wrong? Hahaha...mmkay

4 years ago

JonathanGlynn

I definitely would say, "we can commence to walk," if I felt like it. Commence is a good word for a more formal beginning to an activity.

2 years ago

Jasciu
Jasciu

Begin, start, initiate

3 years ago

Furbolg

"commence walking"?

2 years ago

Louie43473

Dang, this was two years ago? Do they check reports at all?

1 year ago

LeanneHinton

When do we use "a" or "de" in front of an infinitive and when do we use nothing in front of it?

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

Leanne-- Certain verbs are followed by "a" or "de" (it is the preceding verb, not the infinitive, that calls for the "a" or "de").

"Voy a comenzar a comer" = "I am going to begin to eat"

"Voy a comenzar a caminar" = "I am going to begin to walk"

"Voy a tratar de comer" = "I am going to try to eat"

"Voy a tratar de caminar" = "I am going to try to walk"

4 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

Does those two verbs always have "a" and "de" after them when the next word is a verb in the infinitive form?

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Yes, that is exactly what Joe was saying.

1 year ago

anneray347

I had the same question

2 years ago

Kirsten637255

You have to memorize them. When you have a verb phrase that includes a verb plus an infinitive, there are certain verbs that require a preposition. Some of those verbs that require an "a" are ones that involves movement or starting an action (e.g., ir, comenzar, llegar, etc.).

Some of the verbs that require "de" when using with an infinitive include verbs that mean to stop or end (e.g., acabar, dejar, terminar, etc.)

For other verbs that require prepositions when using with an infinitive, check out this website: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/vrbsprep.htm

7 months ago

Si_Robertson

How would I say, "We can start to walk?"

3 years ago

alfalfa2

That is another acceptable translation.

2 years ago

JimLP

Why isnt it caminando?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's the wrong verb form. Whenever you can replace "[verb]-ing" by "to [verb]" and it still means the same, you are using a Gerund in English, and accordingly need the Spanish infinitive.

  • We begin walking = We begin to walk -> Comenzamos a caminar
  • I am walking to school ≠ I am to walk to school -> Estoy caminando a la escuela.
6 months ago

CatherineC462091

comenzar a when "a" used after the verb sometimes when i use it it is wrong

2 years ago

LIermo
LIermo

It is interesting how huge the difference in syllables can be between the same phrase in two different languages.

3 years ago

Ashtronautsky

Can you use intentar here as well?

2 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Oh duolingo... why do you get so much wrong. Commence is the best translation here, yet it's not accepted.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm just guessing, but I think it's because "commence" is only rarely reported as a correct translation of comenzar. I assume most users will just use "start" or "begin" instead. If most of the people trying unsuccessfully to use "commence" only report it here in the discussion, Duo is unlikely to change anything. When a sizeable number of users flag their translation using "commence" as correct we may see some action.

4 months ago

DgjctCGR

Why is "nosotros" used here? It seems like "Podemos comenzar a caminar" is understandable as "we can start to walk". Can someone explain?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is used here because it can be used here. But it's by no means necessary.

6 months ago