1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní aontaíonn Uachtarán na Fr…

" aontaíonn Uachtarán na Fraince liom."

Translation:The President of France does not agree with me.

September 22, 2014

8 Comments


OliverCasserley

The French President does not agree with me ----Not accepted! Cén fáth?


sp1jk3z

I would guess it's analogous with the difference between the Republic of Ireland and the Irish Republic in the context of Poblacht na hÉireann


Gregory743155

Because that's not what the sentence says?

(A French person could be the President of any institution; in the sentence here, the person is specifically the President of a particular country (without the nationality of the person being specified, however).


Jillianimal

would/should/could "an" be used before Uactharan here?


galaxyrocker

Nope, because of the genitive.


Jillianimal

Oh ok :] Thanks, didn't catch that.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.