1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní aontaíonn Uachtarán na Fr…

" aontaíonn Uachtarán na Fraince liom."

Translation:The President of France does not agree with me.

September 22, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jillianimal

would/should/could "an" be used before Uactharan here?

September 22, 2014

galaxyrocker

Nope, because of the genitive.

September 22, 2014

Jillianimal

Oh ok :] Thanks, didn't catch that.

September 22, 2014

OliverCasserley

The French President does not agree with me ----Not accepted! Cén fáth?

October 28, 2015

sp1jk3z

I would guess it's analogous with the difference between the Republic of Ireland and the Irish Republic in the context of Poblacht na hÉireann

November 10, 2015

Gregory743155

Because that's not what the sentence says?

(A French person could be the President of any institution; in the sentence here, the person is specifically the President of a particular country (without the nationality of the person being specified, however).

April 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.