Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní aontaíonn Uachtarán na Fraince liom."

Translation:The President of France does not agree with me.

4 years ago

8 Comments


bazkennedy

First Pól falls out with the cat, then the wife, now the French president

5 months ago

Jillianimal

would/should/could "an" be used before Uactharan here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope, because of the genitive.

4 years ago

Jillianimal

Oh ok :] Thanks, didn't catch that.

4 years ago

OliverCasserley

The French President does not agree with me ----Not accepted! Cén fáth?

2 years ago

sp1jk3z

I would guess it's analogous with the difference between the Republic of Ireland and the Irish Republic in the context of Poblacht na hÉireann

2 years ago

Liam304342

This is how Brexit happens

2 months ago

OliverCasserley

Ná bac leis !

2 months ago