"Aquela é a casa dos meus filhos."

Translation:That is my children's house.

June 6, 2013

12 Comments


stijnmarte1

Why not: That house is my children's?

March 4, 2018

kelii....

It is a more liberal meaning for the sentence, but the word aquela is not immediately before casa. So, the first answer is to follow the same word order here.

November 22, 2018

olsztynr

is 'dos' is plural because of the word 'filhos' (despite 'casa being singular)? so "Those are my son's houses" would be "Aquelas são as casas do meu filho"?

August 12, 2015

kelii....

Sim.

November 22, 2018

alkajugl

DL considered the apostrophe a typo when I wrote "my sons" house." But in fact, it is the apostrophe that makes it possessive: "sons" without the apostrophe is merely the plural of son and would have to be placed at the end of the clause, "the house of my sons."

March 23, 2018

Lacyowl

You say you wrote "my sons" house"; I'm sure you meant to write "my sons' house" instead but if you didn't then that's probably why Duolingo flagged a typo.

March 23, 2018

alkajugl

You're right -- an embarrassing typo.

March 24, 2018

DaleNixon

Why not "That is my child's house"?

February 9, 2016

Davu

Because the Portuguese talks about more than one child. Your sentence translates "Aquela é a casa do meu filho."

February 9, 2016

DaleNixon

Missed the filhos vs filho....thx

February 9, 2016

belsazar0

Why not sons' house???

May 2, 2017

ThanKwee

That is now accepted

February 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.