"Gli parlo."

Translation:I am talking to him.

June 6, 2013

31 Comments


corbettf75

Both audio versions sound to me like "li parlo". If it is important that the the only correct answer be "gli parlo" it is duolingo's job to (a) make the audio unambiguous and/or (b) provide a context which makes the meaning clear. For the ten thousandth time I try to get through to duolingo what needs no linguistic knowledge whatsoever: meaning must come from context, not from words alone. So, e.g., the prompt might be (A) I meet him in the park; gli parlo." OR "L'incontro nel parco; I talk to him." You don't need any more context than that, and it doesn't matter what language it's in. But YOU MUST HAVE A CONTEXT BEFORE YOU CAN HAVE A MEANING.

October 30, 2013

TrevorAcciaio

Nobody at Duolingo cares what we think. It is "free".

September 26, 2015

Lugano2013

According to the Oxford Italian Grammar & Verb: "gli"as an indirect object pronoun can be either singular or plural in the 3rd person. Therefore it could be translated: I talk "to him" or "to them". Am I wrong?

October 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's not "proper" Italian, but it follows the same shift of pronouns that made "lui" and "lei" take the place of "egli" and "ella"; it's a more recent shift though, so perhaps duolingo prefers not to teach it. Apparently the Treccani dictionary (http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/gli2/) not only supports 'gli' for 'loro', but also for 'le', which is an even more recent shift.

October 1, 2013

aanaaaa

no , that's right , gli is used with loro too

December 21, 2013

rushed91

I don't understand why can Gli also mean him? For me Gli is plural, it confuses me.

March 13, 2015

Sophievd

Yes! I have the same problem and always mix them up!

March 26, 2015

steviecashmere

Refer back to the clitic matrix - gli strumenti is one hat but parlo is not an Object --, hence gli take on the clitic hat - indirect (him or them)

April 18, 2015

hikmahaz

I had to read your explanation many times but I get it. Thanks. Honestly this section is HARD.

July 18, 2017

mary.gh86

How do we know it's not "I'm talking to THEM (plural m)"?

January 9, 2014

gsgalli

I believe you can't know. It's up to the context.

September 10, 2015

Nitram.

Horrible audio: The fast version sounds like 'mi parlo', and the slow one sounds 'vi parlo'. I wrote the latter one (which, obviously, wasn't accepted), but I had had to listen to it at least 20 times!!!

June 6, 2013

DonPeele

Me too,make it by instinct^-^

March 10, 2014

JoGriffin

I really don't get clitics.

June 7, 2017

Jareth950457

i feel your pain - this is the first lesson section where i've been completely lost. i don't understand this stuff at all, and with no explanation or rules provided, i'm not sure i ever will. how is "gli" suddenly "to him" when in all previous lessons it was a plural "the"? i'm still not clear on when the plural "gli" is preferable over "le" or "i", and now i have to figure out an entirely new usage?? i'm so confused and discouraged right now. :'C

July 6, 2017

mark6w

I've attached a useful chart for the various pronouns that may help clear up the confusion. The columns are: Subject, direct object, indirect object, tonic, combine, reflexive.

http://drp.mk/yPRvVjpLNz

Here's another link that may help explain:

http://www.learnitaliandaily.com/en/italian-grammar/direct-pronouns-indirect-pronouns-and-combined-pronouns-in-italian

July 6, 2017

Jareth950457

thank you so much!

July 6, 2017

John572843

The second link turned on the light for me. Awesome, thanks so much. Frustration level reduced exponentially!

February 1, 2019

JoToutin

why do they say "li sento" and "gli parlo"? what is the difference btwn li and gli there?

January 8, 2015

frankmazuca

li sento is i can hear them. gli parlo is i talk to them

December 5, 2015

darkpeak

could be 'to them' as well as 'to him'

September 8, 2014

grainemhaol

I agree - I was taught that 'to them' is also acceptable.

December 5, 2014

dosadnizub

Why is the indirect object used? Is "him" not the direct recipient of the action?

July 25, 2015

mark6w

Wouldn't "I am talking to him" be "Gli sto parlando"? I'm confused when to use present tense versus present progressive.

March 8, 2015

fevy99

i'm not sure if Gli doesn't also mean the in plurial? or them in that sentence?

May 4, 2016

MosesS7

Why not io sono

June 11, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

If the "la" in Italian sentence means "her" then how is the right sentence with a male person?: "I love him?" Is it then in the same logic "Io le amo?"

June 17, 2016

JonathanFi932579

The translation is "I am talking to him". Why is "talking" the translation? Is that not "parlando"? "I talk to him" is also accepted, but I just want to absolutely clear why both answers are allowed.

June 28, 2016

Mireionacoll

It's also correct I am talking to them

March 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.