1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no es tu tío."

"Él no es tu tío."

Translation:He is not your uncle.

June 6, 2013

24 Comments


sakasiru

dun dun DUNNNN


rikaroo

No, Luke. I am your father.


ydonasc

I came here to read this. Thank you. lol (I was shocked too, I knew internet people would make a joke about this)


Seanshoots

No, Luke. Yo soy tu padre.


cyberboy64

I love star wars. How do i give u lingot?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


JoelRuthbe

"I am not your uncle" "Nooooooooo"


Sakkaku

PERO POR QUE?!? (Need the thingy above the e)


PedramVeisi

The thingy. Lol.


KimberlyTa395923

Wow, think about how creepy that would be. "Johnny come back, he is not you're uncle. " -moments later- mom:"well there goes Johnny "


Stephen1871

No. BOB's your uncle!


PhmHngngPh

Awwwww... poor Spiderman


LindaHill

Is this Spanish sentence used colloquially to indicate that the "uncle" is a favorite person? In other words, although the uncle may not be kin, he is just like kin. (By the way, "kin" is synonymous with "family." The word "kin," however, is not used as often.


DaveHarris809825

Yes, "tío" can also be translated as "guy" or "bloke". Obviously it depends on the context.

Mi mejor amigo es un buen tío =

My best friend is a good guy


xhmko

What is the difference between tio and tío? ie. Why does the latter has an accent


Lorenis4

There is no difference. Tío y tio is the same word, but if you write tio (without accent mark) that word is misspelled


Ms2Dynasty

need help on the difference between tu and the hyphenated tu


sienzala

tú = you, tu = your


chocoholic196

Would someone kindly run me through all the forms of "your"? Here it's tu, but I've also seen sus, and then I also get confused with the forms of the word "yours". Thanks in advance.


Tyzhelle99

No, Luke. I am your uncle.


aphrofella

Does anyone know a good trick to learn where to put the accent marks "tú" vs "tu" etc


Linda_from_NJ

The accent makes the difference. "Tú" with the accent means "you." "Tu" without the accent means "your."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.