Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no es tu tío."

Translation:He is not your uncle.

5 years ago

24 Comments


sakasiru
sakasiru

dun dun DUNNNN

5 years ago

rikaroo

No, Luke. I am your father.

5 years ago

ydonasc

I came here to read this. Thank you. lol (I was shocked too, I knew internet people would make a joke about this)

3 years ago

Seanshoots

No, Luke. Yo soy tu padre.

1 year ago

cyberboy64

I love star wars. How do i give u lingot?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

6 months ago

JoelRuthbe

"I am not your uncle" "Nooooooooo"

2 years ago

Sakkaku

PERO POR QUE?!? (Need the thingy above the e)

4 years ago

PedramVeisi

The thingy. Lol.

3 years ago

KimberlyTa395923

Wow, think about how creepy that would be. "Johnny come back, he is not you're uncle. " -moments later- mom:"well there goes Johnny "

2 years ago

Stephen1871

No. BOB's your uncle!

2 years ago

PhmHngngPh

Awwwww... poor Spiderman

2 years ago

Parkertheparker

El es mi padre

1 year ago

LindaHill

Is this Spanish sentence used colloquially to indicate that the "uncle" is a favorite person? In other words, although the uncle may not be kin, he is just like kin. (By the way, "kin" is synonymous with "family." The word "kin," however, is not used as often.

4 years ago

xhmko

What is the difference between tio and tío? ie. Why does the latter has an accent

4 years ago

Lorenis4

There is no difference. Tío y tio is the same word, but if you write tio (without accent mark) that word is misspelled

2 years ago

Ms2Dynasty

need help on the difference between tu and the hyphenated tu

4 years ago

sienzala

tú = you, tu = your

3 years ago

chocoholic196

Would someone kindly run me through all the forms of "your"? Here it's tu, but I've also seen sus, and then I also get confused with the forms of the word "yours". Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

Tyzhelle99

No, Luke. I am your uncle.

1 year ago

HaydenMurr3

Awkward.....

1 year ago

aphrofella
aphrofella

Does anyone know a good trick to learn where to put the accent marks "tú" vs "tu" etc

8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The accent makes the difference. "Tú" with the accent means "you." "Tu" without the accent means "your."

1 month ago

Archie20499

El Nino come pan

2 weeks ago